Section 2016. Judicial review
  • A decision of the tax appeals tribunal, which
      is  not  subject to any further administrative review, shall finally and
      irrevocably decide all the  issues  which  were  raised  in  proceedings
      before  the  division  of  tax appeals upon which such decision is based
      unless, within four months after notice of such decision  is  served  by
      the  tax appeals tribunal upon every party to the proceeding before such
      tribunal by certified mail  or  personal  service,  the  petitioner  who
      commenced  the  proceeding  petitions  for judicial review in the manner
      provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law  and  rules,
      except as otherwise provided in this section.  Such service by certified
      mail  shall  be  complete  upon  deposit  of  such notice, enclosed in a
      post-paid properly addressed wrapper,  in  a  post  office  or  official
      depository  under  the  exclusive  care and custody of the United States
      postal service. The petitioner shall designate the tax appeals  tribunal
      and  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance as respondents in the
      proceeding for judicial review.  The  tax  appeals  tribunal  shall  not
      participate in proceedings for judicial review of its decisions and such
      proceedings  for  judicial  review  shall  be commenced in the appellate
      division of the supreme court, third department. In all  other  respects
      the  provisions  and  standards  of  article  seventy-eight of the civil
      practice law and rules shall apply.  The record to be reviewed  in  such
      proceedings  for  judicial review shall include the determination of the
      administrative law judge, the decision of the tax appeals tribunal,  the
      stenographic  transcript  of  the  hearing before the administrative law
      judge, the transcript of any oral proceedings  before  the  tax  appeals
      tribunal  and  any  exhibit  or  document submitted into evidence at any
      proceeding in the division of tax appeals upon which  such  decision  is
      based.