Section 2006. Tax appeals tribunal; functions, powers and duties
The tribunal shall have the following functions, powers and duties: 1. To establish, consolidate, alter or abolish any unit in the division; to appoint the heads of such units and fix their duties; and to establish, consolidate or alter any positions in the division. 2. To appoint, remove or transfer officers, assistants, administrative law judges, and other employees as it may deem necessary for the exercise of the powers and performance of the duties of the division of tax appeals, all of whom shall be in the classified civil service unless otherwise provided by law; to appoint a secretary to the tax appeals tribunal, which position shall be in the exempt class of the classified service; and to prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation within the amounts appropriated therefor. 3. To prepare and submit to the commissioner of taxation and finance itemized estimates of the financial needs of the division of tax appeals, in such form and at such times as may be required, for inclusion as part of the financial needs of the department of taxation and finance furnished to the governor. The itemized estimates prepared by the tax appeals tribunal shall not be revised or altered in any manner by the commissioner of taxation and finance prior to their submission to the governor. 4. To provide a hearing as a matter of right, to any petitioner upon such petitioner's request, pursuant to such rules, regulations, forms and instructions as the tribunal may prescribe, unless a right to such a hearing is specifically provided for, modified or denied by another provision of this chapter. Where such a request is made by a person seeking review of taxes determined or claimed to be due under this chapter, the liability of such person shall become finally and irrevocably fixed, unless such person, within ninety days from the time such liability is assessed, shall petition the division of tax appeals for a hearing to review such liability except that, as provided in subdivision (a) of section five hundred twenty-eight of this chapter, a determination relating to the tax imposed by article twenty-one-A of this chapter shall finally and irrevocably fix such tax unless the person against whom it is assessed shall petition the division of tax appeals for a hearing within thirty days after the giving of notice of such determination. 5. To provide that any party, pursuant to such rules and regulations as the tribunal may prescribe, after a petition requesting a hearing has been filed with the division, may file a motion with the tribunal to dismiss the petition on the following grounds: (i) a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or (ii) the tribunal lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter of the petition; or (iii) the petitioner lacks legal capacity to petition; or (iv) there is an action pending between the same parties on the same controversy in a court of any state or the United States; an administrative law judge need not dismiss upon this ground but may make such determination as justice requires; or (v) the petition may not be maintained because of discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment, release, or statute of limitation; or (vi) the pleading fails to state a cause for relief; or (vii) the tibunal lacks jurisdiction over the taxpayer; or (viii) the tribunal should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party. Such motion to dismiss and all supporting documents shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge who shall issue a determination granting or denying the motion. Such a determination denying the motion shall not be subject to review by the tribunal. The tribunal of its own motion may, upon notice to the parties, issue a decision dismissing the petition on the grounds set forth in paragraphs (ii) and (vii) of this subdivision. Where not otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, a motion filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the same provisions as motions filed pursuant to section three thousand two hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules. 6. To provide that any party, pursuant to such rules and regulations as the tribunal may prescribe, after a petition requesting a hearing has been filed with the division and after issue is joined, may file a motion with the tribunal for summary determination. Such motion shall be supported by an affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof. The affidavit, made by a person having knowledge of the facts, shall recite all the material facts and show that there is no material issue of fact, and that the facts mandate judgment in the moving party's favor. The motion and all supporting documents shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the administrative law judge finds that it has been established sufficiently that no material and triable issue of fact is presented and that the administrative law judge can, therefore, as a matter of law, issue a determination in favor of a party. The motion shall be denied if any party shows facts sufficient to require a hearing of any issue of fact. Where it appears that a party, other than the moving party, is entitled to a summary determination, the administrative law judge may grant such determination without the necessity of a cross-motion. Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot be stated, the administrative law judge may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits or admissions to be obtained and may make such other order as may be just. Where not otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, a motion filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to the same provisions as motions filed pursuant to section three
* * *