Section 1848. Forfeiture action with respect to motor fuel and vehicle carrying such fuel
  • (a) Temporary seizure.  Whenever  a  police  officer  designated  in  section  1.20  of  the criminal procedure law or a peace
* * *
      that  there is a cause of action for forfeiture under subdivision (d) of
      this section and that there are grounds for confirmation of the seizure.
      The department shall include, in its motion papers, an inventory of  all
      seized  property.  The  court  shall  grant  an application for an order
      confirming the seizure when it determines that there  is  a  substantial
      probability  that the department of taxation and finance will prevail on
      the issue of forfeiture.
        (d) Forfeiture action. (1) A  forfeiture  action  shall  be  commenced
      within  forty-five  days from the date of the seizure. Such action shall
      be commenced by  service  of  a  summons  with  notice  or  summons  and
      complaint  in  accordance  with  the  methods  authorized  by  the civil
      practice law and rules or the business corporation law with  respect  to
      personal  service  of a summons. Upon such terms as may be just and upon
      good cause shown the court may extend the  time,  not  exceeding  thirty
      days,  within  which  the  summons  must  be  served,  provided that the
      application for extensions made before the expiration of the time fixed.
      If the department fails to commence the  forfeiture  action  within  the
      required  period,  such  seized property shall be restored to the owners
      thereof as provided in subdivision (e) of this section.
        (2) A forfeiture action under this subdivision shall be  commenced  in
      supreme court. The proper venue for trial of an action for forfeiture is
      the  county in which the temporary seizure authorized by subdivision (a)
      of this section occurred.
        (3) Forfeiture of motor fuel together with the vehicle or other  means
      of  transportation  used  to transport such motor fuel shall be adjudged
      where the department of  taxation  and  finance  proves,  by  clear  and
      convincing  evidence,  that  the  person importing or causing such motor
      fuel to be imported was not registered as a  distributor  under  section
      two hundred eighty-three of this chapter. All defendants in a forfeiture
      action brought pursuant to this article shall have the right to trial by
      jury on any issue of fact.
        (4) The court in which a forfeiture action is pending may dismiss said
      action  in  the interests of justice upon an application as provided for
      herein.
        (A) At any time during  the  pendency  of  a  forfeiture  action,  the
      department of taxation and finance or a defendant may apply for an order
      dismissing  the  complaint  and terminating the forfeiture action in the
      interest of justice.
        (B) Such application for the relief provided in subparagraph (A)hereof
      must be made in writing and upon notice to all parties. The  court  may,
      in  its  discretion,  direct  that  notice  be given to any other person
      having an interest in the property.
        (C) An application for the relief provided  for  in  subparagraph  (A)
      hereof must be brought exclusively in the supreme court in the county in
      which the forfeiture action is pending.
        (D) The court may grant the relief provided in subparagraph (A) hereof
      if  it  finds  that  such  relief  is warranted by the existence of some
      compelling factor,  consideration  or  circumstance  demonstrating  that
      forfeiture of the property or any part thereof, would not serve the ends
      of justice. Reporting and payment of the tax imposed pursuant to article
      twelve-A  or  article  twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to such
      motor fuel subsequent to the seizure of such fuel shall not constitute a
      compelling factor, consideration or circumstance warranting the granting
      of the relief provided for in subparagraph (A) hereof of this paragraph.
      In determining whether such relief is warranted by the existence of some
      compelling factor,  consideration  or  circumstances  pursuant  to  this
      paragraph,  the court may, however, take into account the fact that such
      taxes with respect to the seized fuel have been reported and remitted to
      the  state  prior  to  the  temporary  seizure  of  such  fuel  if   the
      unregistered  importation  into the state was effected in good faith and
      without knowledge of the requirement of registration and without  intent
      to evade tax. The court must issue a written decision, stating the basis
      for an order issued pursuant to this paragraph.
        (5)  An  action  under  this  subdivision  shall  be stayed during the
      pendency of a criminal action which is related  to  it;  provided,  that
      upon motion of a defendant in the forfeiture action or the department of
      taxation  and  finance,  a court may, in the interest of justice and for
      good cause, and  with  the  consent  of  all  parties,  order  that  the
      forfeiture  action  proceed  despite  the  pending  criminal action; and
      provided that such stay shall not prevent the granting or continuance of
      an order confirming the seizure provided under this section.
        (6) The total that may be recovered shall not exceed the value of  the
      motor  fuel  seized and, in addition, either the value of the vehicle or
      other means of transportation used to transport such fuel or three times
      the amount of the tax and penalty under  articles  twelve-A,  thirteen-A
      and twenty-eight and pursuant to the authority of article twenty-nine of
      this chapter with respect to the motor fuel, whichever is less.
        (e)  Return of property. If (1) the department of taxation and finance
      fails to move for confirmation of the seizure  pursuant  to  subdivision
* * *