Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 37. CRIMES AND OTHER OFFENSES, SEIZURES AND FORFEITURES |
Part 6. SEIZURES AND FORFEITURES |
Section 1848. Forfeiture action with respect to motor fuel and vehicle carrying such fuel
(a) Temporary seizure. Whenever a police officer designated in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law or a peace officer designated in subdivision four of section 2.10 of such law, acting pursuant to his special duties, shall discover any motor fuel which is being imported for use, distribution, storage or sale in the state where the person importing or causing such motor fuel to be imported is not registered as a distributor under section two hundred eighty-three of this chapter, such police officer or peace officer is hereby authorized to seize and take possession of such motor fuel, together with the vehicle or other means of transportation used to transport such motor fuel. (b) Retention of property. The department of taxation and finance shall hold and safely keep such motor fuel, vehicle or other means of transportation seized pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section. Seized motor fuel may be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation and finance at a terminal or other storage facility within the state or may be sold by the department on the open market. (c) Confirmation of temporary seizure. Within five business days after the temporary seizure of motor fuel, vehicle or other means of transportation pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the department of taxation and finance shall move in supreme court in any county, on such notice as the court shall direct to the owners of the property, to confirm the temporary seizure. If the department of taxation and finance fails to make such motion within the required period, such seized property shall be restored to the owners thereof as provided in subdivision (e) of this section. On a motion for an order confirming the seizure, the department of taxation and finance shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action for forfeiture under subdivision (d) of this section and that there are grounds for confirmation of the seizure. The department shall include, in its motion papers, an inventory of all seized property. The court shall grant an application for an order confirming the seizure when it determines that there is a substantial probability that the department of taxation and finance will prevail on the issue of forfeiture. (d) Forfeiture action. (1) A forfeiture action shall be commenced within forty-five days from the date of the seizure. Such action shall be commenced by service of a summons with notice or summons and complaint in accordance with the methods authorized by the civil practice law and rules or the business corporation law with respect to personal service of a summons. Upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown the court may extend the time, not exceeding thirty days, within which the summons must be served, provided that the application for extensions made before the expiration of the time fixed. If the department fails to commence the forfeiture action within the required period, such seized property shall be restored to the owners thereof as provided in subdivision (e) of this section. (2) A forfeiture action under this subdivision shall be commenced in supreme court. The proper venue for trial of an action for forfeiture is the county in which the temporary seizure authorized by subdivision (a) of this section occurred. (3) Forfeiture of motor fuel together with the vehicle or other means of transportation used to transport such motor fuel shall be adjudged where the department of taxation and finance proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person importing or causing such motor fuel to be imported was not registered as a distributor under section two hundred eighty-three of this chapter. All defendants in a forfeiture action brought pursuant to this article shall have the right to trial by jury on any issue of fact. (4) The court in which a forfeiture action is pending may dismiss said action in the interests of justice upon an application as provided for herein. (A) At any time during the pendency of a forfeiture action, the department of taxation and finance or a defendant may apply for an order dismissing the complaint and terminating the forfeiture action in the interest of justice. (B) Such application for the relief provided in subparagraph (A)hereof must be made in writing and upon notice to all parties. The court may, in its discretion, direct that notice be given to any other person having an interest in the property. (C) An application for the relief provided for in subparagraph (A) hereof must be brought exclusively in the supreme court in the county in which the forfeiture action is pending. (D) The court may grant the relief provided in subparagraph (A) hereof if it finds that such relief is warranted by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance demonstrating that forfeiture of the property or any part thereof, would not serve the ends of justice. Reporting and payment of the tax imposed pursuant to article twelve-A or article twenty-eight of this chapter with respect to such motor fuel subsequent to the seizure of such fuel shall not constitute a compelling factor, consideration or circumstance warranting the granting of the relief provided for in subparagraph (A) hereof of this paragraph. In determining whether such relief is warranted by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstances pursuant to this paragraph, the court may, however, take into account the fact that such taxes with respect to the seized fuel have been reported and remitted to the state prior to the temporary seizure of such fuel if the unregistered importation into the state was effected in good faith and without knowledge
* * *