Section 1612. Disposition of revenues
  • * a. The division shall pay into an
      account, to be known as the  lottery  prize  account,  under  the  joint
      custody  of  the comptroller and the commissioner, within one week after
* * *
        2.  Of  the  ten  percent  retained by the division for administrative
      purposes, any amounts beyond that which are necessary for the  operation
      and  administration  of  this  pilot  program  shall be deposited in the
      lottery education account.
        d. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to  the  contrary,  any
      successor  to  the New York Racing Association, Inc. with respect to the
      operation and maintenance of video lottery gaming at Aqueduct  racetrack
      shall  be  deemed the successor to the New York Racing Association, Inc.
      for purposes of being subject to existing contracts and loan agreements,
      if any, entered into by the New York Racing Association,  Inc.  directly
      related  to  the construction, operation, management and distribution of
      revenues of the video lottery gaming facility at Aqueduct racetrack.
        e. The video lottery gaming  operator  selected  to  operate  a  video
      lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a memorandum of
      understanding  between  the  governor, temporary president of the senate
      and the speaker of the assembly.  Notwithstanding  subparagraph  (i)  of
      paragraph  a  of  subdivision eight of section two hundred twelve of the
      racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, the state, pursuant to an
      agreement with the video lottery gaming  operator  to  operate  a  video
      lottery  terminal  facility  at Aqueduct, may authorize, as part of such
      agreement or in conjunction with  such  agreement  at  the  time  it  is
      executed,  additional  development  at the Aqueduct racing facility. The
      selection will be made in consultation with the franchised  corporation,
      but  is  not  subject  to  such  corporation's  approval. The franchised
      corporation shall not be eligible to compete to operate or to operate  a
      video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct. The state will use its best
      efforts  to  ensure that the video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct
      is opened as soon as is practicable and will, if practicable, pursue the
      construction of a temporary video lottery terminal facility at  Aqueduct
      subject  to  staying  within  an  agreed  budget  for such video lottery
      terminal facility and subject to such temporary facility not  having  an
      adverse  impact  on  opening  of  the permanent facility at Aqueduct. To
      facilitate the opening of the video lottery gaming facility at  Aqueduct
      as  soon  as  is practicable, the division of the lottery may extend the
      term of any existing contract related to the video lottery system.
        f. As consideration for the operation  of  the  video  lottery  gaming
      facility  at Aqueduct racetrack, the division shall cause the investment
      in the racing industry of the following percentages of the vendor fee to
* * *