Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 34. NEW YORK STATE LOTTERY FOR EDUCATION |
Section 1604. Powers and duties of the division
a. In addition to the powers and duties provided in other sections of this article, the division shall have the power and it shall be its duty to operate and administer the lottery within the state including any joint, multi-jurisdiction, and out-of-state lottery in cooperation with a government-authorized lottery of one or more other jurisdictions, and to promulgate rules and regulations governing the establishment and operation thereof, including but not limited to the following: 1. The type of lottery to be conducted. 2. The price or prices of a ticket or tickets in the lottery. 3. The numbers and sizes of the prizes on the winning tickets. 4. The manner of selecting the winning tickets. 5. The frequency of the drawings or selections of winning tickets. 6. Without limit as to number, the type or types of locations at which tickets may be sold. 7. The method to be used in selling tickets. 8. The use of vending machines or mechanical devices of any kind. 9. The compensation in such manner and amounts and subject to such limitations as the division may determine to licensed sellers of lottery tickets, but only where the division finds that such compensation is necessary to assure adequate availability of lottery tickets, and that the public convenience will be served thereby. 10. The development of an internal security plan. b. The division is authorized to license agents to sell tickets for the state lottery. The division may require a bond from any licensed agent, in an amount to be determined by the division. Every licensed agent shall prominently display his license, or a copy thereof, as may be determined by rules and regulations of the division, in each place of business or activity where lottery tickets are sold. c. The division shall make regular reports to the commissioner, which reports shall include a full and complete statement of lottery revenues, prize disbursements and other expenses, and any other information the commissioner may require. The commissioner shall make an annual report to the governor and the legislature, which shall include a summary of lottery revenues, prize disbursements and other expenses for the year preceding such report.