Section 1510. Additional franchise tax on insurance corporations
  • (a)
      Domestic, foreign and alien insurance corporations except life insurance
      corporations.  Except  as  hereinafter  provided,  for   taxable   years
* * *
      insurance  law,  shall,  for  the  privilege  of  exercising   corporate
      franchises  or  for  carrying  on  business  in a corporate or organized
      capacity within this state, and in addition to any other  taxes  imposed
      for  such privilege, pay a tax on all gross direct premiums, less return
      premiums thereon, written on risks located or resident  in  this  state.
      The  rate  of  tax  imposed  by this subdivision shall be two percent on
      premiums  written  on  or  after   January   first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-four  and  before  January first, nineteen hundred seventy-five,
      one and nine-tenths percent on premiums  written  on  or  after  January
      first,  nineteen hundred seventy-five and before January first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-six, one and eight-tenths percent on premiums written on
      or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six and before  January
      first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  one and two-tenths percent on
      premiums  written  on  or  after   January   first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-eight  and before January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and
      one and three-tenths percent on premiums written on and after such date.
      Provided, however, that the rate of tax imposed by this  subdivision  on
      all  gross  direct  premiums, less return premiums thereon, for accident
      and health insurance contracts shall be one and six-tenths  percent  for
      such  premiums  written  on  or  after  January  first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-four and before January first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,
      and  one  percent  for  such premiums written on or after January first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-eight.
        (b) Domestic, foreign  and  alien  life  insurance  corporations.  (1)
      Except   as   hereinafter   provided,   every  domestic  life  insurance
      corporation, and every foreign  and  alien  life  insurance  corporation
      authorized  to  transact  business  in this state under a certificate of
      authority from the superintendent of insurance, shall, for the privilege
      of exercising corporate franchises or for  carrying  on  business  in  a
      corporate  or  organized  capacity within this state, and in addition to
      any other taxes imposed for such privilege,  pay  a  tax  on  all  gross
      direct  premiums,  less  return  premiums  thereon,  received in cash or
      otherwise on  risks  resident  in  this  state,  including  supplemental
      contracts  for  total  and  permanent disability benefits and accidental
      death benefits. The rate of such tax shall be  (i)  one  and  six-tenths
      percent  on  such  premiums received on or after January first, nineteen
      hundred  seventy-four  and  before  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-eight,  (ii)  one  percent on such premiums received on or after
      January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight and before January  first,
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven,  (iii)  eight-tenths  percent  on  such
      premiums  received  on  or  after  January   first,   nineteen   hundred
      eighty-seven  and  before  January first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight,
      and (iv) seven-tenths percent on such  premiums  received  on  or  after
      January first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight.
        (2)  Every  such  life  insurance  corporation  which  shall  obtain a
      certificate of authority to transact business in this state or a renewal
      of such certificate from the superintendent of insurance shall, upon the
      expiration of such certificate for any cause  or  upon  its  ceasing  to
      transact  new  business  in  this  state, continue to pay a tax upon its
      business remaining in force in this state at the rate and as computed in
      this subdivision.
        (c) Determination of direct premiums--general provisions. (1) The term
      "premium"  includes  all amounts received as consideration for insurance
      contracts, reinsurance contracts or contracts  with  health  maintenance
      organizations for health services, other than for annuity contracts, and
      shall  include  premium  deposits,  assessments, policy fees, membership
      fees, any separate costs by carriers assessed upon  their  policyholders
      and  every  other  compensation  for  such contract. In ascertaining the
      amount of direct premiums upon which a tax is payable under this section
      there shall be first determined the amount of total  gross  premiums  or
      deposit  premiums or assessments, less returns thereon, on all policies,
      certificates, renewals, policies subsequently cancelled,  insurance  and
      reinsurance  executed,  issued or delivered on property or risks located
      or resident in this state, including premiums for  reinsurance  assumed,
      and  also including premiums written, procured or received in this state
      on business which cannot specifically be allocated  or  apportioned  and
      reported  as  taxable premiums or which have been used as a measure of a
      tax on business of any other state or states. Provided however,  in  the
      case  of special risk premiums, direct premiums shall include only those
      premiums written, procured or received in  this  state  on  property  or
      risks  located  or resident in this state. The reporting of premiums for
      the purpose of the tax imposed by this section shall  be  on  a  written
      basis  or  on a paid-for basis consistent with the basis required by the
      annual statement filed with the superintendent of insurance pursuant  to
      section three hundred seven of the insurance law.
* * *