Section 1504. Allocation
  • (a) Allocation of entire net income. The portion
      of entire net income of a taxpayer to  be  allocated  within  the  state
      shall  be the amount determined by multiplying such income by the income
* * *
      the issued capital stock, or the net income, as the case may be, of such
      subsidiary  required  to  be allocated within the state on the return or
      returns, if any, required of such subsidiary under this chapter for  the
      preceding year, and adding the sums so obtained.
        * NB Effective until January 1, 2011
        * (2)  Subsidiary  capital.  The  portion of the taxpayer's subsidiary
      capital to  be  allocated  within  the  state  shall  be  determined  by
      multiplying the amount of subsidiary capital invested in each subsidiary
      during  the  period  covered  by its return (or, in the case of any such
      capital so invested during only a portion of such period,  such  portion
      of  such  capital)  by the percentage, if any, of the entire capital, or
      the issued capital stock, or the net income, as the case may be, of such
      subsidiary required to be allocated within the state on  the  return  or
      returns,  if any, required of such subsidiary under this chapter for the
      preceding year, and adding  the  sums  so  obtained;  except  that,  for
      purposes of this paragraph, the amount of such subsidiary capital, prior
      to   allocation,  shall  be  reduced  by  one  hundred  percent  of  the
      investments in the stock of, and any indebtedness from, subsidiaries the
      income, gains or losses from which are  not  excluded  from  entire  net
      income  pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subdivision (b)
      of section fifteen hundred three of this article, but only to the extent
      such investments or indebtedness are directly or indirectly attributable
      to income, gains or losses that are not so excluded.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2011
        (d) If  it  shall  appear  to  the  tax  commission  that  the  income
      allocation  percentage  determined  as  hereinabove  provided  does  not
      properly reflect the activity, business or income of a  taxpayer  within
      the state, the tax commission shall be authorized, in its discretion, to
      adjust it by:
        (1) excluding one or more factors therein;
        (2)  including  one  or  more other factors therein, such as expenses,
      purchases, receipts other  than  premiums,  real  property  or  tangible
      personal property;
        (3)  or  any  other similar or different method calculated to effect a
      fair  and  proper  allocation  of  the  income  and  capital  reasonably
      attributable  to  the  state. The tax commission from time to time shall
      publish all rulings of general  public  interest  with  respect  to  any
      application of the provisions of this subdivision.