Section 1440. Definitions
  • When  used in this article, unless otherwise
      expressly stated, the following words and terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        1.  "Person"  means  an  individual,  partnership,  limited  liability
* * *
      capital,  profits  or  beneficial  interest in such voting stock of such
      corporation, and (b) in the case of a partnership, association, trust or
      other  entity,  fifty  percent  or  more  of  the  capital,  profits  or
      beneficial  interest  in  such  partnership, association, trust or other
      entity.
        3. "Real property" means every estate or right,  legal  or  equitable,
      present  or  future,  vested  or  contingent,  in  lands,  tenements  or
      hereditaments, including buildings, structures  and  other  improvements
      thereon, which are located in whole or in part within the town. It shall
      not include rights to sepulture.
        4.  "Consideration"  means  the  price actually paid or required to be
      paid for the real property or interest therein, including payment for an
      option or contract to purchase real property, whether or  not  expressed
      in  the deed and whether paid or required to be paid by money, property,
      or any other thing of  value.  It  shall  include  the  cancellation  or
      discharge  of  an  indebtedness or obligation. It shall also include the
      amount  of  any  mortgage,  purchase  money  mortgage,  lien  or   other
      encumbrance,  whether  or  not the underlying indebtedness is assumed or
      taken subject to.
        (a) In the case of a creation of a leasehold interest or the  granting
      of  an  option  with  use  and occupancy of real property, consideration
      shall include, but not be limited to, the value of the rental and  other
      payments  attributable  to the use and occupancy of the real property or
      interest therein, the value of any amount paid for an option to purchase
      or renew and the value of rental or other payments attributable  to  the
      exercise of any option to renew.
        (b)   In   the   case  of  a  creation  of  a  subleasehold  interest,
      consideration shall include, but not be limited to,  the  value  of  the
      sublease  rental  payments  attributable to the use and occupancy of the
      real property, the value of any amount paid for an option to  renew  and
      the  value  of  rental or other payments attributable to the exercise of
      any option to renew less the value of the remaining prime  lease  rental
      payments required to be made.
        (c) In the case of a controlling interest in any entity that owns real
      property,  consideration  shall  mean  the fair market value of the real
      property or interest therein, apportioned based on the percentage of the
      ownership interest transferred or acquired in the entity.
        (d) In the case of an assignment or surrender of a leasehold  interest
      or the assignment or surrender of an option or contract to purchase real
      property,  consideration  shall  not  include the value of the remaining
* * *