Section 1221. Taxes not authorized
  • (a) This article shall not be construed
      as authorizing the imposition of:
        (1) a tax on incomes or upon the  transfers  of  estates  of  deceased
      persons,
        (2)  a  tax  upon  gross income from the operation of hotels, multiple
      dwellings or office buildings by persons in the business of operating or
      leasing sleeping or parlor railroad cars or of operating railroads other
      than street surface, rapid transit, subways and elevated railroads,
        (3) except in accordance with the provisions of  section  twenty-b  of
      the  general city law, a tax upon gross incomes, gross operating incomes
      or gross receipts of persons subject to taxation under the provisions of
      section one hundred eighty-six-a or one  hundred  eighty-six-e  of  this
      chapter,  but  this  clause shall not be deemed to restrict the power to
      tax persons not subject to taxation under such section of  this  chapter
      who  are  otherwise subject to taxation under subdivision (a) of section
      twelve hundred one, nor the power to provide for credits against any tax
      imposed pursuant to such subdivision, nor to limit the  rates  of  taxes
      authorized  to be imposed by such subdivision (a) of such section twelve
      hundred one, or
        (4) a tax upon interest or dividends received from a corporation by  a
      person referred to in this section.