Section 1201. Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
  • Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject
      to the applicable limitations and exemptions in part II of this article,
      any city in this state having a  population  of  one  million  or  more,
      acting  through  its  local  legislative  body, is hereby authorized and
      empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or
      all of the types of taxes set forth in  the  following  subdivisions  of
      this  section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal
      officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart  A  of  part
      III of this article:
        (a)  Taxes  on  the  privilege  of doing any business, engaging in any
      trade, calling, occupation or profession; owning, holding  or  occupying
      any  property;  possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises; or
      on the gross receipts from sales to persons  within  such  city;  except
      that no tax may be imposed pursuant to this subdivision on persons as to
      whom  authority  to  tax is granted by article two-b of the general city
      law.  The rate of the taxes authorized in this subdivision shall not  be
      in  excess  of one and seventeen one hundredths times the rate fixed for
      the corresponding taxes by local law fifty-one of the city of  New  York
      for  the  year  nineteen hundred forty-one, and not in excess of two and
      thirty-five one hundredths times the rate fixed  for  the  corresponding
      tax  by  local  law  forty-nine  of  the  city  of New York for the year
      nineteen hundred forty-one, except that as to  persons  engaged  in  the
      business of operating or leasing sleeping and parlor railroad cars or of
      operating railroads other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and
      elevated  railroads,  the  rate  shall  not  be  in  excess of three and
      fifty-two one hundredths percent of gross income and except that  as  to
      persons  engaged  in the business of operating omnibuses with a carrying
      capacity of more than seven persons, whether or  not  such  persons  are
      subject  to  the  supervision of the state department of public service,
      the rate shall not be in excess of  one  and  seventeen  one  hundredths
      percent of gross income or gross operating income, as the case may be.
        Notwithstanding  the  limitations  as  to rate provided above, for the
      years nineteen hundred seventy-three and those following, such city  may
      impose,  by local law, a surtax of forty per centum of the percentage of
      tax in effect pursuant to this subdivision in such  city  for  the  year
      nineteen hundred seventy-two.
        (b)  (i)  Taxes  on  each deed, other instrument or transaction (other
      than a deed or instrument given solely as security or a transaction  the
      sole  purpose  of  which  is to secure an obligation or indebtedness) by
      which any real property or any economic interest therein is conveyed  or
      transferred,  measured  by the consideration or value of the interest or
      property conveyed or transferred, (1) at a rate not to  exceed  one-half
      of   one  percent  of  such  consideration  or  value  with  respect  to
      conveyances made before July first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-one,  or
      made  in  performance  of a contract therefor executed before such date,
      (2) at a rate not to exceed one percent of such consideration  or  value
      with  respect  to  (A)  all  conveyances  made  on  or after July first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-one and before February first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-two, or made in  performance  of  a  contract  therefor  executed
      during  such  period,  (B)  conveyances  or  transfers  made on or after
      February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two of one, two or  three-family
      houses,  individual  cooperative  apartments  and individual residential
      condominium  units,  or  interests  therein,  and  (C)  conveyances   or
      transfers  made  on or after February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two
      (other than grants, assignments or surrenders of leasehold interests  in
      real  property)  where  the  consideration  or  value  is less than five
      hundred thousand dollars, (3) at a rate not to  exceed  two  percent  of
      such  consideration  or  value  with respect to all other conveyances or
      transfers made on or after February first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-two
      (other  than grants, assignments or surrenders of leasehold interests in
      real  property)  other  than those conveyances or transfers specified in
      subparagraphs four, five and six of this paragraph, (4) at a rate not to
      exceed one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths of  one  percent  of
      such  consideration  or  value where such consideration or value is less
      than five hundred thousand dollars with respect to  all  conveyances  or
      transfers  other  than for conveyances or transfers of one, two or three
      family  houses,  individual  cooperative  apartments,   and   individual
      residential  condominium units, or interests therein (other than grants,
      assignment or surrenders of leasehold interests in real property),  made
      on  or  after  August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, (5) at a rate
      not to exceed one  and  four  hundred  twenty-five  thousandths  of  one
      percent of such consideration or value where such consideration or value
      is  more  than five hundred thousand dollars with respect to conveyances
      or transfers of one, two or three family houses, individual  cooperative
      apartments,  and  individual residential condominium units, or interests
      therein (other than  grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold
* * *