Section 1262. Disposition of revenues from taxes imposed by cities under one million, counties and school districts
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided  in  this  article,  the  local law, ordinance or resolution imposing any
* * *
      section. Provided, further, that any resolution so enacted by the county
      legislature  shall  only  be  effective  for  the calendar year or years
      subsequent to its enactment and such resolution must be  enacted  before
      the  first  day  of  October  preceding  the  calendar  year to which it
      applies. Such resolution shall remain in effect for subsequent  calendar
      years unless rescinded by a resolution, but the enactment which rescinds
      it  must  be  enacted  prior  to  the first day of October preceding the
      calendar year for which the rescission is to apply.
        (c) Amounts not set aside for county purposes or educational  purposes
      shall,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  section, be allocated
      quarterly to the cities and the area in the county outside the cities in
      proportion to their respective  populations,  determined  in  accordance
      with  the  latest  decennial federal census or special population census
      taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law  completed
      and  published  prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation
      is made, which special census  must  include  the  entire  area  of  the
      county,  or  in  such  other  proportion  as  may  be agreed upon by the
      elective governing body of the county and of each of the cities  in  the
      county  with  the  approval  of the state comptroller, provided however,
      that where a county does not contain a city, such amounts  shall  be  so
      allocated  to  the  entire  area  of  the  county. Any such agreement or
      approval thereof may be for a limited period. The amount so allocated to
      the area outside the cities, or to the entire area of the  county  where
      the  county  does  not  contain a city, shall be applied first to reduce
      county taxes levied upon real property in  the  several  towns  in  such
      area. Any balance remaining shall then be applied to reduce general town
      taxes  levied upon real property in such area. In a county having a city
      wholly  contained  therein  having  more  than  four  hundred   thousand
      inhabitants according to the latest federal or special population census
      referred  to  above, if any town, by local law, ordinance, or resolution
      shall so provide, all or part of such amount shall be paid  directly  to
      such town and shall be applied first to reduce general town taxes levied
      upon real property in the town. Any balance remaining shall then be used
      to  reduce county taxes levied upon real property in the town. Any town,
      other than a town within a county having a population of one million  or
      more  and  containing  not  more  than three towns, or other than a town
      within a county having a population  of  not  less  than  seven  hundred
* * *
      wholly or partially situated shall be applied to reduce county taxes and
      general town taxes in the area of the town outside such village. If  the
      amount  allocated  to  a town exceeds the amount of the county taxes and
      general town taxes levied upon real property in  the  town,  the  excess
      shall  be  apportioned between the town and each village, if any, wholly
      or partially situated therein, in the ratios that the full valuation  of
      real  property  in each such village or portion thereof within the town,
      and the full valuation of real property  in  the  portion  of  the  town
      outside of such village or villages, respectively, bear to the aggregate
      full  valuation of the entire town. The share of each such village shall
      be paid directly to such  village.  The  share  of  the  town  shall  be
      applied, first, to reduce taxes levied for part-town activities, and any
      balance  remaining  shall  be paid directly to the town, to be used only
      for part-town activities. If a town and all the villages  therein  shall
      have  elected  to  be paid directly as provided in this subdivision, the
      share of such town shall be applied to reduce taxes levied for part-town
      activities, and  any  balance  remaining  or  portion  thereof,  in  the
      discretion  of  the  town  board,  may be applied to reduce general town
      taxes, county taxes levied in the area  of  the  town  outside  of  such
      villages  or  may  be  used for part-town activities, or any combination
      thereof. If a town containing more than one village shall  have  elected
      to  be  paid  directly and one or more but not all of the villages shall
      have also elected to be paid directly, the share of the  town  shall  be
      applied  to  reduce  general  town  taxes levied in the area of the town
      outside of the village or villages that have so elected, and any balance
      remaining or portion thereof, in the discretion of the town  board,  may
      be applied to reduce county taxes levied in the area of the town outside
      of  such  village  or villages. The amount to be applied in reduction of
      county taxes and general town taxes in each town may  be  determined  on
      the basis of the ratio which the full valuation of real property in each
      town  bears  to  the aggregate full valuation of real property in all of
      the towns in such county. The amount allocated to  each  city  shall  be
      similarly  applied to reduce the county tax levied upon real property in
      such city, except that if any such city, except a city within  a  single
      county  having  a  population  of one million or more and containing not
      more than three towns, by local law, ordinance or  resolution  shall  so
      provide,  the  amount which would be so applied to reduce the county tax
* * *