Section 1146. Returns to be secret
  • (a) Except in accordance with proper
      judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for
      the tax commission, any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the
      department of taxation and finance, any person engaged  or  retained  by
      such  department  on an independent contract basis, or any person who in
      any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a return  or  report
      filed  with  the  tax commission pursuant to this article, to divulge or
      make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed  in  any
      such  return  or  report.  The officers charged with the custody of such
      returns and reports shall not be required to  produce  any  of  them  or
      evidence  of  anything  contained in them in any action or proceeding in
      any court, except on behalf of  the  tax  commission  in  an  action  or
      proceeding under the provisions of the tax law or in any other action or
      proceeding  involving  the collection of a tax due under this chapter to
      which the state or the tax commission is a party or a  claimant,  or  on
      behalf  of  any  party  to  any  action, proceeding or hearing under the
      provisions of this article when the  returns,  reports  or  facts  shown
      thereby  are directly involved in such action, proceeding or hearing, in
      any of which events the court, or in the case  of  a  hearing,  the  tax
      commission  may  require the production of, and may admit into evidence,
      so much of said returns, reports or of the facts shown thereby,  as  are
      pertinent  to  the  action,  proceeding  or hearing and no more. The tax
      commission may, nevertheless,  publish  a  copy  or  a  summary  of  any
      decision  rendered  after  a  hearing  required by this article. Nothing
      herein shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a person  who  has
      filed  a  return  or  report  or his duly authorized representative of a
      certified copy of any return or report filed in connection with his tax.
      Nor shall anything herein be construed to prohibit  the  delivery  to  a
      person  required  to  collect the tax under this article or a purchaser,
      transferee  or  assignee  personally  liable  under  the  provisions  of
      subdivision  (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter for
      the tax due from the seller, transferor or assignor, of  any  return  or
      report  filed  under  this article in connection with such tax provided,
      however, that there may be delivered only so much of said return, report
      or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to a determination of the
      taxes due or liability owed by such person or purchaser,  transferee  or
      assignee  and  no  more  or to prohibit the publication of statistics so
      classified as to prevent the identification  of  particular  returns  or
      reports and the items thereof, or the inspection by the attorney general
      or  other  legal representatives of the state of the return or report of
      any person required to collect or pay the tax who shall bring action  to
      review  the  tax  based thereon, or against whom an action or proceeding
      under this chapter has been recommended by the commissioner of  taxation
      and  finance  or  the  attorney  general  or has been instituted, or the
      inspection of the returns or reports required under this article by  the
      comptroller  or  duly  designated  officer  or  employee  of  the  state
      department of audit and control, for purposes of the audit of  a  refund
* * *