Section 1141. Proceedings to recover tax
  • (a) Whenever any person required
      to collect tax shall fail to collect or pay over  any  tax,  penalty  or
      interest  imposed  by  this article as therein provided, or whenever any
* * *
      sheriffs,  but  shall be entitled to no fee or compensation in excess of
      the actual expenses paid in the performance of such  duty.    Upon  such
      filing  of  a  copy of a warrant, the tax commission shall have the same
      remedies to enforce the amount  due  thereunder  as  if  the  state  had
      recovered judgment therefor.
        (c)  Whenever  a  person  required  to  collect tax shall make a sale,
      transfer, or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his business
      assets,  otherwise  than  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business,   the
      purchaser,  transferee or assignee shall at least ten days before taking
      possession of the subject of  said  sale,  transfer  or  assignment,  or
      paying  therefor,  notify  the  tax commission by registered mail of the
      proposed sale and of the price, terms and conditions thereof whether  or
      not the seller, transferrer or assignor, has represented to, or informed
      the  purchaser,  transferee or assignee that he owes any tax pursuant to
      this article, and whether or not the purchaser, transferee, or  assignee
      has  knowledge that such taxes are owing, and whether any such taxes are
      in fact owing.
        Whenever the purchaser, transferee or  assignee  shall  fail  to  give
      notice  to the tax commission as required by the preceding paragraph, or
      whenever the tax commission shall inform the  purchaser,  transferee  or
      assignee that a possible claim for such tax or taxes exists, any sums of
      money,  property  or choses in action, or other consideration, which the
      purchaser, transferee or assignee is required to transfer  over  to  the
      seller,  transferrer  or  assignor  shall be subject to a first priority
      right and lien for any such taxes theretofore or  thereafter  determined
      to be due from the seller, transferrer or assignor to the state, and the
      purchaser,  transferee  or  assignee  is  forbidden  to  transfer to the
      seller, transferrer or assignor any such  sums  of  money,  property  or
      choses  in  action  to  the  extent  of the amount of the state's claim.
      Within ninety days of receipt of the notice of the  sale,  transfer,  or
      assignment   from   the  purchaser,  transferee  or  assignee,  the  tax
      commission shall give notice to the purchaser,  transferee  or  assignee
      and  to  the seller, transferrer, or assignor of the total amount of any
* * *
      begin  to  run  until  ninety  days  after  the  effective  date of this
      provision. For failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision
      the purchaser, transferee or assignee, in addition to being  subject  to
      the liabilities and remedies imposed under the provisions of article six
      of  the  uniform  commercial  code,  shall  be personally liable for the
      payment to the  state  of  any  such  taxes  theretofore  or  thereafter
      determined  to  be  due  to  the  state  from the seller, transferrer or
      assignor, except that the liability  of  the  purchaser,  transferee  or
      assignee  shall  be  limited  to an amount not in excess of the purchase
      price or fair market value of the business assets sold,  transferred  or
      assigned  to  such  purchaser,  transferee,  or  assignee,  whichever is
      higher, and such liability may be assessed  and  enforced  in  the  same
      manner  as the liability for tax under this article. Upon receipt within
      the ninety days as aforesaid of the notice of the total  amount  of  the
      state's  claim  from the tax commission, and demand for payment thereof,
      the purchaser, transferee or assignee may make payment of such claim  to
      the state from any sums of money, property, or choses in action withheld
      in  accord  with  the  provisions  of  this  paragraph, except that such
      payment shall be limited to an amount not  in  excess  of  the  purchase
* * *