Section 1141. Proceedings to recover tax
  • (a) Whenever any person required
      to collect tax shall fail to collect or pay over  any  tax,  penalty  or
      interest  imposed  by  this article as therein provided, or whenever any
* * *
      and the seller, transferrer, or assignor within ninety days from receipt
      of notice of the  sale,  transfer,  or  assignment,  such  failure  will
      release   the   purchaser,  transferee  or  assignee  from  any  further
      obligation to withhold any sums of money, property or choses in  action,
      or  other  consideration, which the purchaser, transferee or assignee is
      required to transfer over to the seller, transferrer or assignor, except
      that with respect to pending matters such ninety day periods  shall  not
      begin  to  run  until  ninety  days  after  the  effective  date of this
      provision. For failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision
      the purchaser, transferee or assignee, in addition to being  subject  to
      the liabilities and remedies imposed under the provisions of article six
      of  the  uniform  commercial  code,  shall  be personally liable for the
      payment to the  state  of  any  such  taxes  theretofore  or  thereafter
      determined  to  be  due  to  the  state  from the seller, transferrer or
      assignor, except that the liability  of  the  purchaser,  transferee  or
      assignee  shall  be  limited  to an amount not in excess of the purchase
      price or fair market value of the business assets sold,  transferred  or
      assigned  to  such  purchaser,  transferee,  or  assignee,  whichever is
      higher, and such liability may be assessed  and  enforced  in  the  same
      manner  as the liability for tax under this article. Upon receipt within
      the ninety days as aforesaid of the notice of the total  amount  of  the
      state's  claim  from the tax commission, and demand for payment thereof,
      the purchaser, transferee or assignee may make payment of such claim  to
      the state from any sums of money, property, or choses in action withheld
      in  accord  with  the  provisions  of  this  paragraph, except that such
      payment shall be limited to an amount not  in  excess  of  the  purchase
      price  or fair market value of the business assets sold, transferred, or
      assigned to  such  purchaser,  transferee,  or  assignee,  whichever  is
      higher,  and  upon  making  the  payment, such purchaser, transferee, or
      assignee shall be relieved of all liability  for  such  amounts  to  the
      seller,  transferrer,  or  assignor,  and such amounts paid to the state
      shall be deemed  satisfaction  of  the  tax  liability  of  the  seller,
      transferrer, or assignor to the extent of the amount of such payment.
        Where  the  liability  of a purchaser, transferee or assignee, for the
      payment to the state of any such taxes determined to  be  due  from  the
      seller, transferrer or assignor, has been wholly paid or satisfied or no
      longer  exists,  the  tax  commission  shall  mail  to  such  purchaser,
      transferee or assignee a notice, addressed to his  last  known  address,
      setting  forth  that such liability has been wholly paid or satisfied or
      no longer exists. The tax commission shall include in  such  notice  the
      following additional information:
        (1)  the  name  and last known address of the purchaser, transferee or
      assignee;
        (2) the amount of the lien paid, satisfied or vacated; and
        (3) a statement to the effect that consumer  reporting  agencies  must
      delete  from  a  credit  file  any  reference to the particular tax lien
      within thirty days of receipt from the purchaser, transferee or assignee
      of such notice. Provided, however, no order or decree  in  a  bankruptcy
      proceeding shall be construed as giving rise to the requirement that the
      notice provided for in this paragraph be given.