Section 1138. Determination of tax
  • (a) (1) If a return required by this
      article is not filed,  or  if  a  return  when  filed  is  incorrect  or
      insufficient,  the  amount  of  tax  due  shall  be  determined  by  the
* * *
      act  of  nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven  (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as
      amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate  to  determine  tax,
      the  external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may
      also  include  information  contained  in   applications,   updates   of
      applications,  redemption  certificates,  returns and reports which such
      retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by
      the United States government or this state or their  agencies  in  order
      for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the
      food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such
      food  stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.
      Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the  person  or  persons
      liable   for  the  collection  or  payment  of  the  tax.  A  notice  of
      determination shall be mailed by certified or  registered  mail  to  the
      person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his
      last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is
      deceased  or  under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be
      mailed to his last known address in or out of  this  state,  unless  the
      department   has  received  notice  of  the  existence  of  a  fiduciary
      relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety  days  from  the
      mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment
      of  the  amount  of  tax  specified  in  such  notice, together with the
      interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such  notice,  except
      only  for  any  such  tax  or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
      within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for
      a  hearing,  or  unless  the  commissioner  of  his  own  motion   shall
      redetermine  the  same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a
      person outside of the United States, such period shall  be  one  hundred
      fifty days instead of ninety days.
        (2)  Whenever  such  tax is estimated as provided for in this section,
      such notice shall contain a statement in bold  face  type  conspicuously
      placed  on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax
      was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process;
      and that the petition for such challenge must  be  filed  with  the  tax
      commission within ninety days.
        (3)  (A)  The  liability  of  a  purchaser,  transferee or assignee of
      business assets sold, transferred or assigned in bulk for the payment to
      the state of taxes determined to be due from the seller,  transferor  or
      assignor  arising  under  subdivision  (c)  of  section  eleven  hundred
      forty-one of this chapter  shall  be  an  assessment  of  the  liability
      determined  unless  the purchaser, transferee or assignee, within ninety
      days after the giving of notice by the tax commission to such purchaser,
      transferee or assignee of the total amount of any tax or taxes which the
      state claims to be due from the seller, transferor  or  assignor,  shall
      apply  to the tax commission for a hearing or unless the tax commission,
      on its own motion, shall  redetermine  such  liability.  Where  the  tax
      commission  determines  that  the amount of taxes claimed to be due from
      the seller, transferor or assignor is erroneous or excessive in whole or
      in part it shall, on behalf of the purchaser,  transferee  or  assignee,
      determine  the amount of tax or taxes properly due and if such amount is
      less than the amount of taxes for which the purchaser  would  have  been
      liable  in  the  absence  of  such  determination  it  shall reduce such
      liability  accordingly.  The  commission  may,  on its motion, abate, on
      behalf of the purchaser, transferee or assignee, any part of  the  taxes
      determined  to  be erroneous or excessive, whether or not such taxes had
      become finally and irrevocably fixed.
        (B) The liability, pursuant  to  subdivision  (a)  of  section  eleven
      hundred  thirty-three  of  this  article,  of  any  officer, director or
      employee of a corporation or  of  a  dissolved  corporation,  member  or
      employee  of  a  partnership or employee of an individual proprietorship
      who as such officer, director, employee or member is under a duty to act
      for  such  corporation,  partnership  or  individual  proprietorship  in
      complying  with  any  requirement  of  this article for the tax imposed,
      collected or required to be collected, or for the  tax  required  to  be
      paid  or  paid  over  to  the tax commission under this article, and the
      amount of such tax liability (whether or not a  return  is  filed  under
      this  article,  whether  or  not  such return when filed is incorrect or
      insufficient, or where the tax shown to be due on the return filed under
* * *