Section 1119. (a) Subject to the conditions and limitations provided for herein, a refund or credit shall be allowed for a tax paid pursuant to subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five or section eleven hundred ten (1) on the sale or use of tangible personal property if the purchaser or user, in the performance of a contract, later incorporates that tangible personal property into real property located outside this state, (2) on the sale or use of tangible personal property purchased in bulk, or any portion thereof, which is stored and not used by the purchaser or user within this state if that property is subsequently reshipped by such purchaser or user to a point outside this state for use outside this state, (3) on the sale to or use by a contractor or subcontractor of tangible personal property if that property is used by him solely in the performance of a pre-existing lump sum or unit price construction contract, (4) on the sale or use within this state of tangible personal property, not purchased for resale, if the use of such property in this state is restricted to fabricating such property (including incorporating it into or assembling it with other tangible personal property), processing, printing or imprinting such property and such property is then shipped to a point outside this state for use outside this state, (5) on the sale to or use by a veterinarian of drugs or medicine if such drugs or medicine are used by such veterinarian in rendering services, which are exempt pursuant to subdivision (f) of section eleven hundred fifteen of this chapter, to livestock or poultry used in the production for sale of tangible personal property by farming or if such drugs or medicine are sold to a person qualifying for the exemption provided for in paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred fifteen of this chapter for use by such person on such livestock or poultry, or (6) on the sale of tangible personal property purchased for use in constructing, expanding or rehabilitating industrial or commercial real property (other than property used or to be used exclusively by one or more registered vendors primarily engaged in the retail sale of tangible personal property) located in an area designated as an empire zone pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law, but only to the extent that such property becomes an integral component part of the real property
  • (For  the  purpose  of  clause (3) of the preceding sentence, the term "pre-existing lump sum or
      unit  price  construction  contract"  shall  mean  a  contract  for  the
      construction of improvements to real property  under  which  the  amount
      payable  to  the  contractor or subcontractor is fixed without regard to
      the costs incurred by him in the performance thereof, and which (i)  was
      irrevocably  entered  into  prior  to  the date of the enactment of this
      article or the enactment of a law increasing the  rate  of  tax  imposed
      under   this  article,  or  (ii)  resulted  from  the  acceptance  by  a
      governmental agency of a bid accompanied by a bond or other  performance
* * *