Section 1105. Imposition of sales tax
  • On and after June first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be  paid  a
      tax of four percent upon:
        (a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
      except as otherwise provided in this article.
        (b)  (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
      the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam,  and  gas,
      electric,  refrigeration  and  steam  service  of  whatever  nature; (B)
      telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever
      nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy  and
      telephone  and  telegraph  service  and  except  any  telecommunications
      service the receipts from the sale of which are  subject  to  tax  under
      paragraph  two  of  this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service;
      and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
        (2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications  service
      provided  by  a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
      are voice services,  or  any  other  services  that  are  taxable  under
      subparagraph  (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
      periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with  other
      services.
        (3)  The  tax  imposed  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  is imposed on
      receipts from charges for intrastate mobile  telecommunications  service
      of  whatever  nature  in  any  state  if  the  mobile telecommunications
      customer's place of primary use is in this state.
        (4) (A) For the purpose of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one  of  this
      subdivision,  receipts  from  the sale of telephony or telephone service
      constituting the actual delivery of telephony or telephone service under
      a prepaid telephone calling service (for instance, when the  receipt  is
      represented  by a debit to a prepaid account) shall be excluded from the
      receipts subject to tax under such subparagraph; and (B) for purposes of
      subparagraph (B) of paragraph one and paragraph two of this subdivision,
      a particular sale of telephony or telephone service  to  a  vendor  that
      resells  such telephony or telephone service as a component of a prepaid
      telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony
      or telegraph service.
* * *