Section 1105. Imposition of sales tax
  • On and after June first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be  paid  a
      tax of four percent upon:
        (a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
      except as otherwise provided in this article.
        (b)  (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
      the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam,  and  gas,
      electric,  refrigeration  and  steam  service  of  whatever  nature; (B)
      telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever
      nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy  and
      telephone  and  telegraph  service  and  except  any  telecommunications
      service the receipts from the sale of which are  subject  to  tax  under
      paragraph  two  of  this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service;
      and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
        (2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications  service
      provided  by  a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
      are voice services,  or  any  other  services  that  are  taxable  under
      subparagraph  (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
      periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with  other
      services.
        (3)  The  tax  imposed  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  is imposed on
      receipts from charges for intrastate mobile  telecommunications  service
      of  whatever  nature  in  any  state  if  the  mobile telecommunications
      customer's place of primary use is in this state.
* * *
      newspapers,  radio  broadcasters  and  television  broadcasters  in  the
      collection and  dissemination  of  news,  and  excluding  meteorological
      services.
        (2)   Producing,   fabricating,  processing,  printing  or  imprinting
      tangible personal property, performed  for  a  person  who  directly  or
      indirectly  furnishes  the  tangible personal property, not purchased by
      him for resale, upon which services are performed.
        (3) Installing tangible personal property, excluding a mobile home, or
      maintaining,  servicing  or  repairing   tangible   personal   property,
      including  a  mobile  home,  not  held for sale in the regular course of
      business, whether or not the services are performed directly or by means
      of coin-operated equipment or by any other means, and whether or not any
      tangible personal property  is  transferred  in  conjunction  therewith,
      except:
        (i) such services rendered by an individual who is engaged directly by
      a  private home owner or lessee in or about his residence and who is not
      in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public; and
        (ii) any receipts from laundering, dry-cleaning,  tailoring,  weaving,
      pressing, shoe repairing and shoe shining; and
        (iii)  for  installing property which, when installed, will constitute
      an addition or capital improvement to real property, property  or  land,
      as  the  terms  real  property, property or land are defined in the real
* * *
      under  paragraph one of this subdivision), which is furnished, provided,
      or delivered by  means  of  telephony  or  telegraphy  or  telephone  or
      telegraph service (whether intrastate or interstate) of whatever nature,
      such  as  entertainment  or information services provided through 800 or
      900 numbers or mass announcement  services  or  interactive  information
      network  services.  Provided,  however,  that  in no event (i) shall the
      furnishing or provision of an information service be  taxed  under  this
      paragraph  unless  it  would  otherwise  be  subject  to  taxation under
      paragraph one of this subdivision  if  it  were  furnished  by  printed,
      mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed
      matter  in  any  other  manner  nor  (ii)  shall  the provision of cable
      television service to customers be taxed under this paragraph.
        (ii) Notwithstanding the rate  and  date  set  forth  in  the  opening
      undesignated  paragraph  of this section and notwithstanding the opening
      undesignated paragraph of  this  subdivision,  on  and  after  September
      first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-three,  in  addition  to any other tax
      imposed under this section, and in addition to  any  other  tax  or  fee
      imposed  under  any  other provision of law, there is hereby imposed and
      there shall be paid an additional tax at the rate of five  percent  upon
      the  receipts  which  are  subject to tax under subparagraph (i) of this
* * *
      restaurants, taverns or  other  establishments  in  this  state,  or  by
      caterers,  including  in the amount of such receipts any cover, minimum,
      entertainment or other charge made to patrons or customers (except those
      receipts taxed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section):
        (1) in all instances where the sale is for consumption on the premises
      where sold;
        (2) in those instances where the vendor or any person  whose  services
      are  arranged for by the vendor, after the delivery of the food or drink
      by or on behalf of the vendor for consumption off the  premises  of  the
      vendor,  serves  or  assists  in serving, cooks, heats or provides other
      services with respect to the food or drink; and
        (3) in those instances where  the  sale  is  made  through  a  vending
      machine that is activated by use of coin, currency, credit card or debit
      card  (except  the  sale of drinks in a heated state made through such a
      vending machine) or is for consumption off the premises of  the  vendor,
      except  where food (other than sandwiches) or drink or both are (A) sold
      in an  unheated  state  and,  (B)  are  of  a  type  commonly  sold  for
      consumption  off  the  premises  and  in  the  same  form and condition,
      quantities and packaging, in establishments which are food stores  other
      than those principally engaged in selling foods prepared and ready to be
      eaten.
        (ii) The tax imposed by this subdivision shall not apply to:
* * *