Section 1105. Imposition of sales tax
  • On and after June first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be  paid  a
      tax of four percent upon:
        (a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property,
      except as otherwise provided in this article.
        (b)  (1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of
      the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam,  and  gas,
      electric,  refrigeration  and  steam  service  of  whatever  nature; (B)
      telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever
      nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy  and
      telephone  and  telegraph  service  and  except  any  telecommunications
      service the receipts from the sale of which are  subject  to  tax  under
      paragraph  two  of  this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service;
      and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
        (2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications  service
      provided  by  a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that
      are voice services,  or  any  other  services  that  are  taxable  under
      subparagraph  (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed
      periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with  other
      services.
        (3)  The  tax  imposed  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  is imposed on
      receipts from charges for intrastate mobile  telecommunications  service
      of  whatever  nature  in  any  state  if  the  mobile telecommunications
      customer's place of primary use is in this state.
* * *
        (2)   Producing,   fabricating,  processing,  printing  or  imprinting
      tangible personal property, performed  for  a  person  who  directly  or
      indirectly  furnishes  the  tangible personal property, not purchased by
      him for resale, upon which services are performed.
        (3) Installing tangible personal property, excluding a mobile home, or
      maintaining,  servicing  or  repairing   tangible   personal   property,
      including  a  mobile  home,  not  held for sale in the regular course of
      business, whether or not the services are performed directly or by means
      of coin-operated equipment or by any other means, and whether or not any
      tangible personal property  is  transferred  in  conjunction  therewith,
      except:
        (i) such services rendered by an individual who is engaged directly by
      a  private home owner or lessee in or about his residence and who is not
      in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public; and
        (ii) any receipts from laundering, dry-cleaning,  tailoring,  weaving,
      pressing, shoe repairing and shoe shining; and
        (iii)  for  installing property which, when installed, will constitute
      an addition or capital improvement to real property, property  or  land,
      as  the  terms  real  property, property or land are defined in the real
      property tax  law  as  such  term  capital  improvement  is  defined  in
* * *
      installing  property  at  the  premises of a purchaser of such a taxable
      service for use in connection with such service.
        (4) Storing all tangible personal property not held for  sale  in  the
      regular  course  of  business  and  the  rental of safe deposit boxes or
      similar space.
        (5) Maintaining, servicing or repairing  real  property,  property  or
      land,  as  such  terms are defined in the real property tax law, whether
      the services are performed in or outside of a building, as distinguished
      from adding to or improving such real property, property or land,  by  a
      capital  improvement  as  such  term  capital  improvement is defined in
      paragraph nine of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of  this
      article, but excluding (i) services rendered by an individual who is not
      in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public, (ii)
      services  rendered  directly  with respect to real property, property or
      land used or consumed directly and predominantly in the  production  for
      sale of gas or oil by manufacturing, processing, generating, assembling,
      refining, mining, or extracting, (iii) services rendered with respect to
      real property, property or land used or consumed predominantly either in
      the production of tangible personal property, for sale, by farming or in
      a  commercial  horse boarding operation, or in both and (iv) services of
* * *