Section 997. Extensions of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held businesses
  • The  provisions  of section 6166 of the internal revenue code shall apply to this section
      to the same extent as if such section of such code were contained in and
      made part of this section (whether or not a federal estate tax return is
      required to be filed) except as provided herein:
        (a)  The  phrase  "adjusted  gross  estate" shall be read as "adjusted
      federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1)  and
      (2)  of  subsection  (a)  of  section  nine  hundred fifty-four" of this
      article.
        (b) The phrase "section 2001" shall be read as "section  nine  hundred
      fifty-two or section nine hundred sixty" of this article.
        (c)  The phrase "the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of
      the tax" shall be read as "the date prescribed by this article  for  the
      payment of the tax (without regard to any extension of time)".
        (d)  The  term  "secretary" shall be read as "commissioner of taxation
      and finance".
        (e) Election. The election under this section  shall  not  be  allowed
      unless  a  similar  election  was  made  and allowed with respect to the
      federal estate tax return required to be filed under the  provisions  of
      the internal revenue code. If such election was made for the purposes of
      the  federal  estate  tax,  the  time for making the election under this
      article shall be the same as is required under the federal  estate  tax.
      Where no federal estate tax return is required to be filed, the election
      with  respect  to  the  tax  imposed under this article shall be made no
      later than the date prescribed for the filing of the return  under  this
      article  (including  extensions  thereof)  or any time thereafter as the
      commissioner of taxation and finance may by regulation prescribe.
        (f) The commissioner of taxation and finance may, at any time, require
      a bond to be filed with him, which bond has  been  issued  by  a  surety
      company  approved  by the superintendent of insurance as to solvency and
      responsibility and authorized to transact  business  in  this  state  or
      other  security  acceptable  to  such  commissioner,  in  an  amount not
      exceeding twice the amount for which  the  time  for  payment  has  been
      extended under this section, to secure the payment of the estate tax and
      interest,  the  time  for  payment of which has been extended under this
      section.
        (g) If an acceleration of payment  occurs  with  respect  to  the  tax
      imposed  by  this  article, the extension of time for payment of the tax
      imposed by this article shall cease to apply and any unpaid  portion  of
      the  tax  payable  in  installments shall be paid upon notice and demand
      from the commissioner of taxation and finance. If any such  acceleration
      of  payment  is  avoided  by a payment within six months of the due date
      thereof, then the provisions of subsection  (j)  of  this  section  with
* * *