Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 26. ESTATE TAX |
Part 1. COMPUTATION OF TAX |
Section 951. Applicable internal revenue code provisions
-- (a) Dates. For purposes of this article, any reference to the internal revenue code means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with all amendments enacted on or before July twenty-second, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, and, unless specifically provided otherwise in this article, any reference to December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-six or January first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven contained in the provisions of such code which are applicable to the determination of the tax imposed by this article shall be read as a reference to June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-eight or July first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, respectively. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the unified credit against the estate tax provided in section two thousand ten of the internal revenue code shall, for purposes of this article, be the amount allowed by such section under the applicable federal law in effect on the decedent's date of death. Provided, however, the amount of such credit allowable for purposes of this article shall not exceed the amount allowable as if the federal unified credit did not exceed the tax due under section two thousand one of the internal revenue code on a federal taxable estate of one million dollars. (b) Applicable generation-skipping transfer tax provisions.--Where any reference is made in this article (or in the provisions of the internal revenue code which are made applicable by section two, as amended, of chapter one thousand thirteen of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two, to the determination of the tax imposed by this article and appended thereto) to provisions of the internal revenue code contained in section one thousand twenty-five of this chapter, such internal revenue code provisions contained in such section one thousand twenty-five shall apply to the provisions of this article in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of such provisions of the internal revenue code had been incorporated in full into this article except to the extent that any such provision is either inconsistent with a provision of this article or is not relevant thereto.