Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 22. PERSONAL INCOME TAX |
Section 632*2. New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual
(a) General. The New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual shall be the sum of the following: (1) The net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources, including: (A) his distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction, determined under section six hundred thirty-seven, and (B) where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty is in effect, his pro rata share of S corporation income, loss and deduction, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the internal revenue code, determined under section six hundred thirty-seven, and (C) his share of estate or trust income, gain, loss and deduction, determined under section six hundred thirty-nine; and (2) The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b) and (c) of section six hundred twelve which relate to income derived from New York sources (including any modifications attributable to him as a partner or shareholder of an S corporation where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty is in effect). (3) The modification described in paragraph fourteen of subsection (b) of section six hundred twelve. (b) Income and deductions from New York sources. (1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to: (A) the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this state; or (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state; or (C) in the case of a shareholder of an S corporation where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty is in effect, the ownership of shares issued by such corporation, to the extent determined under section six hundred thirty-seven. (2) Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state. (2-a) Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer, or performing artist from closed-circuit and cable television transmissions of an event (other than events occurring on a regularly scheduled basis) taking place within the state as a result of the rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state. * (3) Deductions with respect to capital losses and net operating losses shall be based solely on income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources, under regulations of the tax commission, but otherwise shall be determined in the same manner as the corresponding federal deductions. * NB Applies to taxable years beginning in 1987 (5) In the case of a nonresident individual or partner of a partnership doing an insurance business as a member of the New York insurance exchange described in section six thousand two hundred one of the insurance law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction of such business which is the individual's distributive or pro rata share for federal income tax purposes or which the individual is required to take into account separately for federal income tax purposes, shall not constitute income, gain, loss or deduction derived from New York sources. (c) Income and deductions partly from New York sources. If a business, trade, profession or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without this state, as determined under regulations of the tax commission, the items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be determined by apportionment and allocation under such regulations. (d) Purchase and sale for own account.--- A nonresident, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business, shall not be deemed to carry on a business, trade, profession or occupation in this state solely by reason of the purchase and sale of property or the purchase, sale or writing of stock option contracts, or both, for his own account. (e) Military pay. Compensation paid by the United States for active service in the armed forces of the United States, performed by an individual not domiciled in this state, shall not constitute income derived from New York sources. (f) Husband and wife. If husband and wife determine their federal income tax on a joint return but are required to determine their New York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York adjusted gross incomes separately as if their federal adjusted gross incomes had been determined separately. ** NB Applies to taxable years beginning prior to 1988