Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014)
  TAX Tax
 Article 22. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
 Part III. NONRESIDENTS AND PART-YEAR RESIDENTS * 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual. * 632. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 633. New York source income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 634. Share of a nonresident beneficiary in income from New Y
* * *
individual. * 633. New York deduction of a nonresident individual * 634. New York standard deduction of a nonresident individual. * 635. New York itemized deduction of a nonresident individual. * 636. New York personal exemptions of a nonresident individual. * 637. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 638*. New York taxable income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 641. New York minimum taxable income of nonresidents. * 642. Computation of separate tax on the ordinary income portion of lump sum distributions received by nonresident individuals, estates and trusts. * (Repealed for taxable years beginning after 1987)
  Section 632*2. New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual
  • (a)  General.  The  New  York  adjusted  gross  income  of a nonresident
      individual shall be the sum of the following:
        (1) The net amount of  items  of  income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction
      entering  into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws
      of the United States for the taxable year,  derived  from  or  connected
      with New York sources, including:
        (A)  his  distributive  share  of  partnership  income, gain, loss and
      deduction, determined under section six hundred thirty-seven, and
        (B) where the election provided for in subsection (a) of  section  six
      hundred  sixty is in effect, his pro rata share of S corporation income,
      loss and deduction, increased  by  reductions  for  taxes  described  in
      paragraphs  two  and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred
      sixty-six of the internal revenue code,  determined  under  section  six
      hundred thirty-seven, and
        (C)  his  share  of  estate or trust income, gain, loss and deduction,
      determined under section six hundred thirty-nine; and
        (2) The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b)  and
      (c)  of  section  six hundred twelve which relate to income derived from
      New York sources (including any modifications attributable to him  as  a
      partner  or  shareholder of an S corporation where the election provided
      for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty is in effect).
        (3) The modification described in paragraph fourteen of subsection (b)
      of section six hundred twelve.
        (b) Income and deductions from New York sources.
        (1) Items  of  income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction  derived  from  or
      connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to:
        (A)  the  ownership  of  any  interest  in  real  or tangible personal
      property in this state; or
        (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation  carried  on  in  this
      state; or
        (C)  in  the  case  of  a  shareholder  of  an S corporation where the
* * *