Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014)
  TAX Tax
 Article 22. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
 Part III. NONRESIDENTS AND PART-YEAR RESIDENTS * 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual. * 632. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 633. New York source income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 634. Share of a nonresident beneficiary in income from New Y
* * *
      deduction derived  from  or  connected  with  New  York  sources,  under
      regulations  of  the commissioner of taxation and finance, but otherwise
      shall be determined in the same  manner  as  the  corresponding  federal
      deductions.
        (5)  In  the  case  of  a  nonresident  individual  or  partner  of  a
      partnership doing an insurance business as a  member  of  the  New  York
      insurance  exchange described in section six thousand two hundred one of
      the insurance law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction  of  such
      business  which  is  the individual's distributive or pro rata share for
      federal income tax purposes or which the individual is required to  take
      into  account  separately  for  federal  income  tax purposes, shall not
      constitute income,  gain,  loss  or  deduction  derived  from  New  York
      sources.
        (6)  The  deduction  allowed  by  section  two  hundred fifteen of the
      internal revenue code, relating  to  alimony,  shall  not  constitute  a
      deduction derived from New York sources.
        (c) Income and deductions partly from New York sources. If a business,
      trade,  profession  or occupation is carried on partly within and partly
      without  this  state,  as  determined  under  regulations  of  the   tax
      commission,  the  items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from
      or connected with New York sources shall be determined by  apportionment
      and allocation under such regulations.
        (d)  Purchase  and sale for own account.-- A nonresident, other than a
      dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the  ordinary
      course  of  his  trade  or  business,  shall not be deemed to carry on a
      business, trade, profession or occupation in this state solely by reason
      of the purchase and sale of property or the purchase, sale or writing of
      stock option contracts, or both, for his own account.
        (e) Military pay. Compensation paid by the United  States  for  active
      service  in  the  armed  forces  of  the  United States, performed by an
      individual not domiciled in this  state,  shall  not  constitute  income
      derived from New York sources.
        (f)  Husband  and  wife.  If  husband and wife determine their federal
      income tax on a joint return but are required  to  determine  their  New
      York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York source
      incomes  separately  as if their federal adjusted gross incomes had been
      determined separately.
        (g)  Stock  option  grants,  stock  appreciation rights and restricted
      stock.   A nonresident taxpayer who has  been  granted  statutory  stock
      options,   restricted   stock,   nonstatutory  stock  options  or  stock
      appreciation rights and who, during such grant period, performs services
      within New York for, or is employed within New York by, the  corporation
      granting  such option, stock or right, shall compute his or her New York
      source income as determined under rules and  regulations  prescribed  by
      the commissioner.