Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014)
  TAX Tax
 Article 22. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
 Part III. NONRESIDENTS AND PART-YEAR RESIDENTS * 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual. * 632. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 633. New York source income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 634. Share of a nonresident beneficiary in income from New Y
* * *
York standard deduction of a nonresident individual. * 635. New York itemized deduction of a nonresident individual. * 636. New York personal exemptions of a nonresident individual. * 637. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 638*. New York taxable income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 641. New York minimum taxable income of nonresidents. * 642. Computation of separate tax on the ordinary income portion of lump sum distributions received by nonresident individuals, estates and trusts. * (Repealed for taxable years beginning after 1987)
Section 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual
  • (a)
      General.  The New York source income of a nonresident  individual  shall
      be  the  sum  of  the  following: (1) The net amount of items of income,
      gain, loss and  deduction  entering  into  his  federal  adjusted  gross
      income,  as  defined  in  the  laws of the United States for the taxable
      year, derived from or connected with New York  sources,  including:  (A)
      his  distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction,
      determined under section six hundred thirty-two, and
        (B) his pro rata share of New York  S  corporation  income,  loss  and
      deduction, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two
      and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
      internal  revenue code, determined under section six hundred thirty-two,
      and
        (C) his share of estate or trust income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction,
      determined under section six hundred thirty-four and
        (2)  The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b) and
      (c) of section six hundred twelve which relate to  income  derived  from
      New  York  sources (including any modifications attributable to him as a
      partner or shareholder of a New York S corporation).
        (b) Income and deductions from New York sources.
        (1) Items  of  income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction  derived  from  or
      connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to:
        (A)  the  ownership  of  any  interest  in  real  or tangible personal
      property in this state; or
        (1) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "real property located
      in this state" includes an interest in a partnership, limited  liability
      corporation,  S  corporation,  or non-publicly traded C corporation with
      one hundred or fewer shareholders (hereinafter the "entity")  that  owns
      real  property  that  is located in New York and has a fair market value
      that equals or exceeds fifty percent of all the assets of the entity  on
* * *
      corporation,   to  the  extent  determined  under  section  six  hundred
      thirty-two of this article; or
        (D) winnings from a  wager  placed  in  a  lottery  conducted  by  the
      division  of  the  lottery,  if the proceeds from such wager exceed five
      thousand dollars; or
        (E) gains from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of shares  of
      stock  in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant
      or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and  subject
      to  the  provisions  of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether such
      shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
        (2) Income from intangible  personal  property,  including  annuities,
      dividends,  interest,  and  gains  from  the  disposition  of intangible
      personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources
      only to the extent that such income  is  from  property  employed  in  a
      business,  trade,  profession, or occupation carried on in this state or
      from winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the division
      of the lottery, if the proceeds from such  wager  exceed  five  thousand
      dollars.  Income  from  the  disposition of intangible personal property
      shall also constitute income derived from New York sources to the extent
      such gains are from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of  shares
      of  stock  in  a  cooperative housing corporation in connection with the
      grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the  owner  thereof  and
      subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether
      such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
        (3)  Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer,
      or  performing  artist  from   closed-circuit   and   cable   television
      transmissions  of  an  event (other than events occurring on a regularly
      scheduled basis) taking place within  the  state  as  a  result  of  the
      rendition  of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist
      shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent
      that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state.
        (4) Deductions with respect to capital losses, passive activity losses
      and net operating losses shall be based solely on income, gain, loss and
      deduction derived  from  or  connected  with  New  York  sources,  under
      regulations  of  the commissioner of taxation and finance, but otherwise
      shall be determined in the same  manner  as  the  corresponding  federal
      deductions.
        (5)  In  the  case  of  a  nonresident  individual  or  partner  of  a
* * *