Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014)
  TAX Tax
 Article 22. PERSONAL INCOME TAX
 Part III. NONRESIDENTS AND PART-YEAR RESIDENTS * 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual. * 632. Nonresident partners and electing shareholders of S corporations. * 633. New York source income of a nonresident estate or trust. * 634. Share of a nonresident beneficiary in income from New Y
* * *
or trust. * 641. New York minimum taxable income of nonresidents. * 642. Computation of separate tax on the ordinary income portion of lump sum distributions received by nonresident individuals, estates and trusts. * (Repealed for taxable years beginning after 1987)
Section 631. New York source income of a nonresident individual
  • (a)
      General.  The New York source income of a nonresident  individual  shall
      be  the  sum  of  the  following: (1) The net amount of items of income,
      gain, loss and  deduction  entering  into  his  federal  adjusted  gross
      income,  as  defined  in  the  laws of the United States for the taxable
      year, derived from or connected with New York  sources,  including:  (A)
      his  distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction,
      determined under section six hundred thirty-two, and
        (B) his pro rata share of New York  S  corporation  income,  loss  and
      deduction, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two
      and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
      internal  revenue code, determined under section six hundred thirty-two,
      and
        (C) his share of estate or trust income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction,
      determined under section six hundred thirty-four and
        (2)  The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b) and
      (c) of section six hundred twelve which relate to  income  derived  from
      New  York  sources (including any modifications attributable to him as a
      partner or shareholder of a New York S corporation).
        (b) Income and deductions from New York sources.
        (1) Items  of  income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction  derived  from  or
      connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to:
* * *
        (E) gains from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of shares  of
      stock  in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant
      or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and  subject
      to  the  provisions  of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether such
      shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
        (2) Income from intangible  personal  property,  including  annuities,
      dividends,  interest,  and  gains  from  the  disposition  of intangible
      personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources
      only to the extent that such income  is  from  property  employed  in  a
      business,  trade,  profession, or occupation carried on in this state or
      from winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the division
      of the lottery, if the proceeds from such  wager  exceed  five  thousand
      dollars.  Income  from  the  disposition of intangible personal property
      shall also constitute income derived from New York sources to the extent
      such gains are from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of  shares
      of  stock  in  a  cooperative housing corporation in connection with the
      grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the  owner  thereof  and
      subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether
      such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
        (3)  Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer,
      or  performing  artist  from   closed-circuit   and   cable   television
      transmissions  of  an  event (other than events occurring on a regularly
      scheduled basis) taking place within  the  state  as  a  result  of  the
      rendition  of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist
* * *
      partnership doing an insurance business as a  member  of  the  New  York
      insurance  exchange described in section six thousand two hundred one of
      the insurance law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction  of  such
      business  which  is  the individual's distributive or pro rata share for
      federal income tax purposes or which the individual is required to  take
      into  account  separately  for  federal  income  tax purposes, shall not
      constitute income,  gain,  loss  or  deduction  derived  from  New  York
      sources.
        (6)  The  deduction  allowed  by  section  two  hundred fifteen of the
      internal revenue code, relating  to  alimony,  shall  not  constitute  a
      deduction derived from New York sources.
        (c) Income and deductions partly from New York sources. If a business,
      trade,  profession  or occupation is carried on partly within and partly
      without  this  state,  as  determined  under  regulations  of  the   tax
      commission,  the  items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from
      or connected with New York sources shall be determined by  apportionment
      and allocation under such regulations.
        (d)  Purchase  and sale for own account.-- A nonresident, other than a
      dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the  ordinary
      course  of  his  trade  or  business,  shall not be deemed to carry on a
      business, trade, profession or occupation in this state solely by reason
      of the purchase and sale of property or the purchase, sale or writing of
      stock option contracts, or both, for his own account.
        (e) Military pay. Compensation paid by the United  States  for  active
      service  in  the  armed  forces  of  the  United States, performed by an
* * *