Section 692. Collection, levy and liens
  • --(a) Collection procedures.-- The
      taxes imposed by this article shall be collected by the tax  commission,
      and  it  may establish the mode or time for the collection of any amount
      due it under this article if not otherwise specified. The tax commission
      shall, upon request, give a receipt for any  sum  collected  under  this
      article. The tax commission may authorize banks or trust companies which
      are  depositaries or financial agents of the state to receive and give a
      receipt for any tax imposed under this article in such manner,  at  such
      times,  and  under  such conditions as the tax commission may prescribe;
      and the tax commission shall prescribe the manner, times and  conditions
      under which the receipt of such tax by such banks and trust companies is
      to be treated as payment of such tax to the tax commission.
        (b)  Notice  and  demand for tax.--The tax commission shall as soon as
      practicable give notice to each person liable for  any  amount  of  tax,
      addition  to  tax,  penalty  or  interest,  which  has been assessed but
      remains unpaid, stating the amount and demanding payment  thereof.  Such
      notice  shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such
      person or shall be sent by mail to such  person's  last  known  address.
      Except  where  the  tax  commission  determines that collection would be
      jeopardized by delay, if any tax is assessed  prior  to  the  last  date
      (including  any  date fixed by extension) prescribed for payment of such
      tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded until after such date.
        (c)   Issuance of warrant after  notice  and  demand.--If  any  person
      liable  under  this article for the payment of any tax, addition to tax,
      penalty  or  interest  neglects  or  refuses  to  pay  the  same  within
      twenty-one  calendar  days  after notice and demand therefor is given to
      such person under subsection (b) of this section (ten business  days  if
      the  amount  for  which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds
      one hundred thousand dollars), the commissioner  may  within  six  years
      after   the   date   of  such  assessment  issue  a  warrant  under  the
      commissioner's official seal directed to the sheriff of  any  county  of
      the  state,  or to any officer or employee of the department, commanding
      him to levy upon and sell such person's real and personal  property  for
      the  payment  of  the  amount  assessed,  with the cost of executing the
      warrant and to return such warrant to the commissioner and pay to him or
      her the money collected by virtue thereof within sixty  days  after  the
      receipt  of  the warrant.  If the commissioner finds that the collection
      of the tax or other  amount  is  in  jeopardy,  notice  and  demand  for
      immediate  payment  of such tax may be made by the commissioner and upon
      failure or refusal to pay such tax or other amount the commissioner  may
      issue  a warrant without regard to the twenty-one day period (or ten-day
      period if applicable) provided in this subsection.
        (d) Copy of warrant to be filed and lien to be  created.--Any  sheriff
      or officer or employee who receives a warrant under subsection (c) shall
      within  five  days  thereafter  file  a  copy  with  the  clerk  of  the
      appropriate county. The clerk shall  thereupon  enter  in  the  judgment
      docket,  in  the  column  for judgment debtors, the name of the taxpayer
      mentioned in the warrant, and in appropriate columns the  tax  or  other
      amounts  for  which the warrant is issued and the date when such copy is
      filed; and such amount shall thereupon be a lien upon the title  to  and
      interest in real, personal and other property of the taxpayer. Such lien
      shall not apply to personal property unless such warrant is filed in the
      department of state.
        (e) Judgment.--When a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the
      tax  commission  shall,  in  the right of the people of the state of New
      York, be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer  for  the
      tax or other amounts.
        (f)  Execution.--The  sheriff  or  officer or employee shall thereupon
      proceed upon the warrant in all respects, with like effect, and  in  the
      same  manner  prescribed  by law in respect to executions issued against
      property upon judgments of a court of record, and  a  sheriff  shall  be
      entitled  to the same fees for his services in executing the warrant, to
      be collected  in  the  same  manner.  An  officer  or  employee  of  the
      department of taxation and finance may proceed in any county or counties
      of  this  state  and shall have all the powers of execution conferred by
      law upon sheriffs, but shall be entitled to no fee  or  compensation  in
      excess  of  actual expenses paid in connection with the execution of the
      warrant.
        (g)  Taxpayer  not  a  resident.--Where  a  notice  and  demand  under
      subsection  (b)  shall  have  been given to a taxpayer who is not then a
      resident,  and  it  appears  to  the  tax  commission  that  it  is  not
* * *