Section 675. Employer's liability for withheld taxes
  • --Every  employer
      required to deduct and withhold tax under this article  is  hereby  made
      liable  for  such  tax.  For  purposes of assessment and collection, any
      amount required to be withheld and paid over to the tax commission,  and
      any additions to tax, penalties and interest with respect thereto, shall
      be  considered  the  tax  of  the  employer.  Any amount of tax actually
      deducted and withheld under this article shall be held to be  a  special
      fund  in  trust for the tax commission. No employee shall have any right
      of action against his employer in respect to  any  moneys  deducted  and
      withheld  from  his  wages  and  paid  over  to  the  tax  commission in
      compliance or in intended compliance with this article.