Section 620. Credit for income tax of another state
  • * (a) General. A
      resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise  due  under
      this  article for any income tax imposed for the taxable year by another
      state of the United States, a political subdivision of such  state,  the
      District  of  Columbia or a province of Canada, upon income both derived
      therefrom and subject to tax under this article. The  term  "income  tax
      imposed"  in the previous sentence shall not include the portion of such
      tax (determined in the  manner  provided  for  in  section  six  hundred
      twenty-A)  which  is  imposed  upon the ordinary income portion (or part
      thereof) of a lump sum distribution which is subject to the separate tax
      imposed by section six hundred one-C.
        * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987
        (b) Limitations.
        (1) The credit under this section shall not exceed the  percentage  of
      the  tax  otherwise  due  under  this article determined by dividing the
      portion of the taxpayer's New York income subject to  taxation  by  such
      other  jurisdiction  by  the  total  amount  of  the taxpayer's New York
      income.
        (2) The credit under this section shall not reduce the  tax  otherwise
      due under this article to an amount less than would have been due if the
      income subject to taxation by such other jurisdiction were excluded from
      the taxpayer's New York income.
        *  (3)  In  the case of a taxpayer who elects to claim the foreign tax
      credit for federal income tax purposes, the credit  under  this  section
      for income tax imposed by a province of Canada shall be allowed for that
      portion  of  the provincial tax not claimed for federal purposes for the
      taxable year or a preceding  taxable  year,  provided  however,  to  the
      extent  the  provincial  tax  is  claimed  for  federal  purposes  for a
      succeeding taxable year, the credit under this  section  must  be  added
      back in such succeeding taxable year. The provincial tax shall be deemed
      to  be  claimed last for federal income tax purposes and for purposes of
      this subsection.
        * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987
        (c) Definition. For purposes of this section New York income means:
        (1) the New York adjusted gross income of an individual, or
        (2) the amount of the income of an estate or trust, determined  as  if
      the  estate  or trust were an individual computing his New York adjusted
      gross income under section six hundred twelve.
        (d) S corporation shareholders. In the case of a shareholder of  an  S
      corporation,  the  term  "income  tax" in subsection (a) of this section
      shall  not  include  any  such  tax  imposed  upon  or  payable  by  the
      corporation,  but  shall include any such tax with respect to the income
      of the corporation imposed upon or payable by the  shareholder,  without
      regard  to whether an election independent of the federal S election was
      required to effect such imposition upon the shareholder.