Section 615. New York itemized deduction of a resident individual
  • (a)
      General.  If  federal  taxable  income  of  a  resident  individual   is
      determined  by  itemizing  deductions  from  his  federal adjusted gross
      income, he may elect to deduct his New York itemized deduction  in  lieu
      of his New York standard deduction. The New York itemized deduction of a
      resident  individual  means  the  total  amount  of  his deductions from
      federal  adjusted  gross  income,  other  than  federal  deductions  for
      personal  exemptions,  as  provided in the laws of the United States for
      the taxable year, with the  modifications  specified  in  this  section,
      except as provided for under subsection (f) of this section.
        (b) Husband and wife.
        (1)  A  husband  and  wife,  both of whom are required to file returns
      under this article, shall be allowed New York itemized  deductions  only
      if both elect to take New York itemized deductions.
        (2)  The  total  of  the New York itemized deductions of a husband and
      wife whose federal taxable income is determined on a joint  return,  but
      whose New York taxable incomes are required to be determined separately,
      shall  be  divided  between them as if their federal taxable incomes had
      been determined separately.
        (c) Modifications reducing  federal  itemized  deductions.  The  total
      amount of deductions from federal adjusted gross income shall be reduced
      by the amount of such federal deductions for:
        (1)   income   taxes  imposed  by  this  state  or  any  other  taxing
      jurisdiction, except  city  earnings  taxes  on  nonresidents  that  are
      imposed  upon  and  paid  by taxpayers for taxable years beginning after
      December thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy  and  before  January
      first,  two thousand, pursuant to the authority of section twenty-five-m
      of the general city law, to the extent  that  the  amount  of  such  tax
      exceeds  the tax computed as if the rates were one-fourth of one percent
      of wages subject to tax and three-eighths of one percent of net earnings
      from self-employment subject to tax;
        (2) interest on indebtedness incurred  or  continued  to  purchase  or
      carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax
      under this article; and
        (3)  ordinary  and  necessary  expenses  paid  or  incurred during the
      taxable year for (i) the production or collection  of  income  which  is
      exempt from tax under this article, or (ii) the management, conservation
      or  maintenance  of property held for the production of such income, and
      the amortizable bond premium for  the  taxable  year  on  any  bond  the
      interest  on  which is exempt from tax under this article, to the extent
      that such expenses and premiums are deductible  in  determining  federal
      taxable income.
        (4) premiums paid for long-term care insurance to the extent that such
      premiums are deductible in determining federal taxable income.
        * (5)  real  property  taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing
      jurisdiction on renters pursuant to section nine hundred twenty-six-a of
      the real property tax law.
        * NB (Effective pending ruling by Commissioner of Internal Revenue)
        (6) in the case of a shareholder of an S corporation
        (A) where the election provided for in subsection (a) of  section  six
      hundred  sixty  has  not  been  made,  S  corporation items of deduction
      included in federal itemized deductions, and
        (B) in the case of a New York S termination year, the portion of  such
      items assigned to the period beginning on the day the election ceases to
      be  effective, as determined under subsection (s) of section six hundred
      twelve.
        (8) The amount of  any  federal  deduction  for  taxes  imposed  under
      article twenty-three of this chapter.
        (d)  Modifications  increasing  federal itemized deductions. The total
      amount of  deductions  from  federal  adjusted  gross  income  shall  be
      increased by:
        (1)  an  amount,  not  exceeding  one hundred and fifty dollars in the
      aggregate, for net premiums paid or incurred by a  taxpayer  during  the
      taxable year with respect to any life insurance or endowment policy upon
      his  life;  provided,  however,  for taxable years beginning on or after
      January first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-one,  such  amount  shall  not
      exceed  one  hundred  dollars  in  the  aggregate; and for taxable years
      beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-two,  such
      amount  shall not exceed fifty dollars in the aggregate; and for taxable
      years  beginning  on  or   after   January   first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-three, no such increase in the amount of deductions from federal
      adjusted gross income shall be allowed;
        (2)  interest  on  indebtedness  incurred  or continued to purchase or
      carry obligations or securities the interest on which is subject to  tax
      under  this  article  but  exempt from federal income tax, to the extent
      that such interest on indebtedness is not deductible for federal  income
      tax  purposes  and  is not subtracted from federal adjusted gross income
      pursuant to paragraph (9) of  subsection  (c)  of  section  six  hundred
      twelve; and
        (3)  ordinary  and  necessary  expenses  paid  or  incurred during the
      taxable year for (i) the production or collection  of  income  which  is
      subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax, or
      (ii)  the  management,  conservation or maintenance of property held for
      the production of such income, and the amortizable bond premium for  the
* * *