Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 20. TAX ON CIGARETTES AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS |
Section 471. Imposition of cigarette tax
1. There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax or sold to the United States or sold to or by a voluntary unincorporated organization of the armed forces of the United States operating a place for the sale of goods pursuant to regulations promulgated by the appropriate executive agency of the United States, to the extent provided in such regulations and policy statements of such an agency applicable to such sales. Such tax on cigarettes shall be at the rate of two dollars and seventy-five cents for each twenty cigarettes or fraction thereof, provided, however, that if a package of cigarettes contains more than twenty cigarettes, the rate of tax on the cigarettes in such package in excess of twenty shall be sixty-eight and three-quarters cents for each five cigarettes or fraction thereof. Such tax is intended to be imposed upon only one sale of the same package of cigarettes. It shall be presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof. 2. It is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be upon the consumer, and that any agent or dealer who shall pay the tax to the tax commission shall collect the tax from the purchaser or consumer. Except as hereinafter provided, the tax shall be advanced and paid by the agent. The agent shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax on cigarettes imposed by this article and shall pay the tax to the tax commission by purchasing, under such regulations as it shall prescribe, adhesive stamps of such designs and denominations as it shall prescribe. The tax on cigarettes may also be paid by or through the use of metering machines if the tax commission so prescribes. Agents, located within or without the state, shall purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the manner prescribed to packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state, in which case any dealer subsequently receiving such stamped packages of cigarettes will not be required to purchase and affix stamps on such packages of cigarettes. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the tax commission may by regulation provide that the tax on cigarettes imposed by this article shall be collected without the use of stamps. 3. The amount of taxes advanced and paid by the agent as hereinabove provided shall be added to and collected as part of the sales price of the cigarettes. 4. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person, including but not limited to a tobacco product manufacturer, shall sell unstamped packages of cigarettes to any agent, if such person has not been provided with a certification by the agent as required in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. (b) Any agent who purchases unstamped packages of cigarettes from any person, which are intended for resale in or into the state, shall provide such person and the department with a certification under penalty of perjury that such cigarettes will not be resold by the agent in violation of the terms of this article. Such certification shall be provided to such person and the department prior to the first sale of such cigarettes by such person to the agent following the effective date of this subdivision, and annually thereafter, on such form as shall be prescribed by the commissioner.