Section 485. Determination of cost of agent, retail dealer or wholesale dealer
  • (a) 1. In determining "cost of the retail dealer", "cost of  the  agent"  and "cost of the wholesale dealer" the tax commission or a court
      shall receive and consider as bearing on the bona fides  of  such  cost,
      evidence  tending  to show that any such person complained against under
      any of the provisions of this article purchased cigarettes, with respect
      to the sale of which complaint is made, at a fictitious price,  or  upon
      terms,  or  in  such a manner, or under such invoices, as to conceal the
      true costs, discounts or terms of purchase, and shall also  receive  and
      consider  as  bearing  on  the  bona fides of such cost, evidence of the
      normal, customary and prevailing terms and discounts in connection  with
      other sales of a similar nature in the trade area or state.
        2. Merchandise given gratis or payment made to an agent, retail dealer
      or  wholesale  dealer  by  the  manufacturer  thereof  for  display,  or
      advertising,  or  promotion  purposes,  or  otherwise,  shall   not   be
      considered  in  determining  the cost of cigarettes to the agent, retail
      dealer or wholesale dealer.
        (b) In all advertisements, offers for sale or sales involving  two  or
      more  items,  at  least  one of which items is cigarettes, at a combined
      price, and in all advertisements, offers for sale,  or  sales  involving
      the  giving of any gift or concession of any kind whatsoever (whether it
      be coupons or otherwise), the  agent's,  retail  dealer's  or  wholesale
      dealer's  combined  selling  price  shall  not  be below the cost of the
      agent, the cost of the retail  dealer  or  the  cost  of  the  wholesale
      dealer,  respectively,  of  the  total  costs of all articles, products,
      commodities, gifts and concessions included in such transactions.
        (c) When one wholesale dealer sells cigarettes to any other  wholesale
      dealer, the former shall not be required to include in his selling price
      to the latter, the cost of the wholesale dealer, as defined by paragraph
      two  of  subdivision  (b)  of  section four hundred eighty-three of this
      article, except that no such sale shall be made at a price less than the
      cost of the agent for sales to wholesale dealers as defined by paragraph
      one of subdivision (b) of section  four  hundred  eighty-three  of  this
      article,  but  the  latter  wholesale  dealer,  upon  resale to a retail
      dealer, shall be deemed to be  the  wholesale  dealer  governed  by  the
      provisions  of  paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section four hundred
      eighty-three of this article.
        (d) When one agent sells cigarettes to any  other  agent,  the  former
      shall not be required to include in his selling price to the latter, the
      cost  of  the  agent,  as defined by paragraph one of subdivision (b) of
      section four hundred eighty-three of this article, except that  no  such
      sale shall be made at a price less than the basic cost of cigarettes, as
      defined  by  paragraph  one  of  subdivision (a) of section four hundred
      eighty-three, but the latter agent,  upon  resale  of  such  cigarettes,
      shall be deemed to be the agent governed by paragraph one of subdivision
      (b)  of  section  four  hundred eighty-three of this article. Cigarettes
      sold by an agent to an agent must be picked up at the warehouse  of  the
      selling agent, or delivered to the warehouse of the purchasing agent.