Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 13-A. TAX ON PETROLEUM BUSINESSES |
Section 301. Imposition of tax
-- (a) (1) General.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or of any other law, for taxable years commencing on or after the first day of April, nineteen hundred eighty-four, but including that portion of any taxable year commencing prior thereto to the extent of that portion of such year which includes the period which commences with the first day of April, nineteen hundred eighty-four, and ending with (but not including) taxable years commencing on and after the first day of September, nineteen hundred ninety, but including that portion of any taxable year commencing prior thereto to the extent of that portion of such year which includes the period which terminates with the thirty-first day of August, nineteen hundred ninety, there is hereby imposed upon every petroleum business, for the privilege of engaging in business, doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining an office in this state, for all or any part of each of its taxable years, an annual tax equal to two and three-quarters per centum, provided that for taxable years commencing on or after the first day of June, nineteen hundred ninety, but including that portion of any taxable year commencing prior thereto to the extent of that portion of such year which includes the period which commences with the first day of June, nineteen hundred ninety, the annual tax shall be equal to seven and two-tenths per centum, of (i) its gross receipts from sales of petroleum where shipments are made to points within the state, (ii) the consideration given or contracted to be given by it for petroleum (other than aviation fuel) which it imported or caused to be imported (by a person other than one which is subject to tax under this article) into this state for consumption by it in this state, and (iii) the consideration given or contracted to be given by it for aviation fuel consumed by it in this state. In no event shall the tax imposed by this article be less than two hundred fifty dollars. For the purpose of the tax imposed by this section, any taxable year commencing prior to the first day of September, nineteen hundred ninety but ending after the thirty-first day of August, nineteen hundred ninety shall be deemed terminated as of such thirty-first day of August and such year shall be brought to a close as of such thirty-first day of August. (2) Credit, refund or reimbursement. (A) An electric corporation, as defined in subdivision thirteen of section two of the public service service law, subject to the supervision of the department of public service shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section, or a refund or reimbursement, with respect to residual petroleum product or diesel motor fuel (which is not enhanced diesel motor fuel) used by such electric corporation to fuel generators for the purpose of manufacturing or producing electricity. Such credit or refund shall be applicable only to gallonage which is included in the return of such electric corporation and the consideration for which has been subjected to tax under this section on and after June first, nineteen hundred ninety at the rate of seven and two-tenths per centum; such reimbursement shall apply only to gallonage purchased in this state by such electric corporation on and after June first, nineteen hundred
* * *