Section 270. Amount of tax
  • 1.    There is hereby imposed and shall
      immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein  provided,  on  all
      sales,  or  agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries
      or transfers of shares or certificates  of  stock,  or  certificates  of
      rights   to   stock,   or   certificates  of  interest  in  property  or
      accumulations, or  certificates  of  deposit  representing  certificates
      taxable  under  this  article,  in  any domestic or foreign association,
      company  or  corporation,  or  certificates  of  interest  in   business
      conducted  by  a  trustee or trustees, made after the first day of June,
      nineteen hundred five, whether made upon or shown by the  books  of  the
      association,  company,  corporation, or trustee, or by any assignment in
      blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or
      other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or  final,  and
      whether  investing  the  holder with the beneficial interest in or legal
      title to said stock, or other certificates taxable hereunder, or  merely
      with  the  possession  or  use thereof for any purpose, or to secure the
      future payment of money, or the future transfer of any  such  stock,  or
      certificates.    The  purchase, redemption or other reacquisition of its
      own shares by a corporation is subject to tax under this article  unless
      such shares are cancelled on reacquisition pursuant to the provisions of
      section  five hundred fifteen of the business corporation law, or unless
      within one year of the  date  of  such  purchase,  redemption  or  other
      reacquisition,  such shares are cancelled by an appropriate amendment to
      the corporation's certificate of incorporation or by action of the board
      of directors of such corporation.
        2.  Except as otherwise provided by section two hundred  seventy-a  of
      this  chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be two and one-half
      cents for each share, except in cases where the shares  or  certificates
      are  sold,  in  which  cases  the  tax  shall  be at the rate of one and
      one-quarter cents for each share where the selling price  is  less  than
      five  dollars per share; two and one-half cents for each share where the
      selling price is five dollars or  more  per  share  and  less  than  ten
      dollars  per  share; three and three-quarters cents for each share where
      the selling price is ten dollars or more per share and less than  twenty
      dollars  per share and five cents for each share where the selling price
      is twenty dollars or more per share.
        3.   It shall  be  the  duty  of  the  person  or  persons  making  or
      effectuating  the  sale  or transfer, including the person or persons to
      whom the sale or transfer is made, to  pay  the  tax  provided  by  this
      article; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to any
      sale  or  transfer  wherein  the  vendor or transferor is a governmental
      entity or international organization which is not subject to the tax.
        4.  The payment of such tax shall be denoted by an adhesive  stamp  or
      stamps affixed as follows:  In the case of a sale or transfer, where the
      evidence  of  the  transaction  is  shown  only  by  the  books  of  the
      association, company, corporation or trustee, the stamp shall be  placed
      upon  such  books,  and  it  shall  be  the duty of the person making or
      effectuating such sale  or  transfer  to  procure  and  furnish  to  the
      association,  company,  corporation or trustee the requisite stamps, and
      of such association, company, corporation or trustee to affix and cancel
      the same.  Where the transaction is effected by the delivery or transfer
      of a certificate,  the  stamp  shall  be  placed  upon  the  surrendered
      certificate and canceled; and in cases of an agreement to sell, or where
      the  sale  is effected by delivery of the certificate assigned in blank,
      there shall be made and delivered by the seller to the buyer, a bill  or
      memorandum  of such sale to which the stamp provided for by this article
      shall be affixed and canceled.  Every such bill or memorandum of sale or
      agreement to sell shall show  the  date  of  the  transaction  which  it
      evidences,  the  name of the seller, the stock, or other certificate, to
      which it relates, and the number of shares thereof.  All such  bills  or
      memoranda  of sale shall bear a number upon the face thereof and no more
      than one such bill or memorandum of sale made by the seller on any given
      day  shall bear the same number.  The aforesaid identification number of
      the bill or memorandum of  sale  shall  in  all  cases  be  entered  and
      recorded  in  the  book  of  account  required to be kept by section two
      hundred seventy-six of this  chapter;  and  no  further  tax  is  hereby
* * *