Section 261. Payment over and distribution of taxes
  • 1. The balance of all
      moneys paid to the recording officer of each county  during  each  month
      upon account of the additional taxes imposed pursuant to subdivision two
* * *
      hundred  ninety-nine-cc  of  the  public   authorities   law,   to   the
      Rochester-Genesee Regional Transportation Authority; (d) with respect to
      those  counties comprising the capital district transportation district,
      as defined by the provisions of section  thirteen  hundred  two  of  the
      public   authorities   law,   to  the  capital  district  transportation
      authority; (e) with respect to those counties comprising the central New
      York regional transportation district, as defined by the  provisions  of
      section  thirteen hundred twenty-seven of the public authorities law, to
      the central New York regional transportation authority; (f) with respect
      to the county of Dutchess or the county  of  Orange  or  the  county  of
      Rockland  if  any  such  county withdraws from the metropolitan commuter
      transportation   district   pursuant   to   section    twelve    hundred
      seventy-nine-b  of  the  public authorities law and does not suspend the
      imposition of such additional tax,  to  the  county  treasurer  of  such
      county  if  such  county provides that the moneys shall be used for mass
      transportation purposes but, if any such county which so  withdraws  and
      which  does  not  so  suspend  does  not  so provide, to the comptroller
      pursuant to paragraph (p) of this subdivision; * (g) with respect to the
      counties of Washington and Warren,  to  the  county  treasurer  of  such
      county  to  be  used  to  pay  for any and all expenses incurred by such
      counties for the support of community colleges pursuant to  article  one
      hundred  twenty-six  of the education law; with respect to the county of
      Essex, to the county treasurer of such county to be used to pay for  any
      and  all  expenses  incurred  by such county for county office and court
      facility projects and, after all such expenses are paid, for any and all
      expenses incurred by such county  for  county  correctional  and  public
      safety facility projects;
        * NB Effective until December 1, 2012
        * (g)  with  respect  to the counties of Washington and Warren, to the
      county treasurer of such county to be  used  to  pay  for  any  and  all
      expenses incurred by such counties for the support of community colleges
      pursuant  to  article  one hundred twenty-six of the education law; with
      respect to the county of Essex, to the county treasurer of  such  county
      to  be  used to pay for any and all expenses incurred by such county for
      county office and court facility projects;
        * NB Effective December 1, 2012
      (h) with respect to the county of Franklin, to the county  treasurer  of
      such  county to be used to pay for any and all expenses incurred by such
* * *
      corporations, such excess shall be paid over at the end of such calendar
      year  to  the  comptroller  for  payment or application by him or her in
      accordance with the provisions of paragraph (p) of the opening paragraph
      of this subdivision. For the  purposes  of  such  application  any  such
      excess shall be allocated among the counties comprising a transportation
      district in the same proportion that their respective recording officers
      paid  over  additional  taxes hereunder during the whole of the calendar
      year which is  the  subject  of  the  certification.  For  the  counties
      comprising  the  city of New York, any such application shall be for the
      benefit of such city.
        2. The balance of all moneys paid to the  recording  officer  of  each
      county  during  each  month upon account of the special additional taxes
      imposed pursuant to subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three
      of this chapter, after deducting the necessary expenses of his office as
      provided in section  two  hundred  sixty-two,  except  taxes  paid  upon
      mortgages  which  under  the provisions of section two hundred sixty are
      first to be apportioned by the tax commission, shall be paid over by him
      on or before the tenth day of each succeeding month to the state of  New
      York  mortgage  agency  created  pursuant  to title seventeen of article
      eight of the public authorities law for deposit to  the  credit  of  the
      mortgage  insurance  fund created pursuant to such title, and (i) except
      that with respect to mortgages recorded on and after May first, nineteen
      hundred eighty-seven, the balance of all moneys  paid  upon  account  of
      such  special  additional  taxes  during  each  month  to  the recording
      officers  of  the  counties   comprising   the   metropolitan   commuter
      transportation  district, as defined by section twelve hundred sixty-two
      of the public  authorities  law,  on  mortgages  of  any  real  property
      principally  improved  or  to  be improved by a structure containing six
      residential dwelling units or less  with  separate  cooking  facilities,
      after  the  deduction  of such expenses, shall be paid over by him on or
      before the tenth day  of  each  succeeding  month  to  the  metropolitan
      transportation  authority  for  deposit  in the corporate transportation
      account of  the  metropolitan  transportation  special  assistance  fund
      established   by   section   twelve  hundred  seventy-a  of  the  public
      authorities law, and (ii) except that with respect to mortgages recorded
      on and after May first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven,  the  balance  of
      all  moneys  paid  upon  account of such special additional taxes during
      each  month to the recording officers of the county of Erie on mortgages
* * *