Section 258. Effect of nonpayment of taxes
  • 1. No mortgage of real property
      shall be recorded by any county clerk or register, unless there shall be
      paid the taxes imposed by and as in this article provided.  No  mortgage
      of  real  property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article
      shall be released, discharged of record or received in evidence  in  any
      action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending
      any  such  mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this
      article shall have been paid as  provided  in  this  article.  Provided,
      however,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subdivision  two  of this
      section, in order to obtain a release or discharge of record  where  the
      mortgagor  is  not  liable  for the special additional tax imposed under
      subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three  of  this  chapter,
      such  mortgagor  or  any subsequent owner of the mortgaged property or a
      part thereof may pay the tax imposed under such  subdivision  one-a  and
      penalty,  and  may  either  apply  for  the  credit allowable under this
      chapter for payment of such additional tax or may maintain an action  to
      recover the amounts so paid against any person liable for payment of the
      tax   or  any  subsequent  assignees  or  owners  of  such  mortgage  or
      consolidated mortgage of which such mortgage  is  a  part,  as  if  such
      amounts  of  tax and penalty were a debt personally owed by such persons
      to the mortgagor or subsequent owner.  No judgment or final order in any
      action  or  proceeding  shall  be  made  for  the  foreclosure  or   the
      enforcement  of any mortgage which is subject to any tax imposed by this
      article or of any debt or  obligation  secured  by  any  such  mortgage,
      unless  the  taxes  imposed  by  this  article  shall  have been paid as
      provided in this article; and, except otherwise provided in  subdivision
      two of this section, whenever it shall appear that any mortgage has been
      recorded without payment of a tax imposed by this article there shall be
      added  to  the tax a sum equal to one-half of one per centum thereof for
      each month or fraction of a month for the period that  the  tax  remains
      unpaid  except  where  it  could  not be determined from the face of the
      instrument that a tax was due, or where an advance has been  made  on  a
      prior  advance mortgage or a corporate trust mortgage without payment of
      the tax, in which case there shall be added to the tax a  sum  equal  to
      one  per  centum  thereof  for each month or fraction of a month for the
      period that the tax remains unpaid. In any case where a mortgage of real
      property subject to a tax imposed by this article  has  heretofore  been
      recorded or is hereafter recorded in good faith, and the county clerk or
      register has held such mortgage nontaxable or taxable at one amount, and
* * *