Section 253. Recording tax
  • 1. A tax of fifty cents for each one hundred
      dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal  debt  or
      obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date
* * *
      natural person or persons, or is a credit union as  defined  in  section
      two  of  the  banking  law,  and  in  either case the mortgaged premises
      consist  of  real  property  improved  by  a  structure  containing  six
      residential   dwelling   units  or  less,  each  with  separate  cooking
      facilities, a special additional tax of twenty-five cents for  each  one
      hundred  dollars  and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal
      debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured  at
      the date of execution thereof or at anytime thereafter by such mortgage.
      The  tax,  if  any,  imposed  by this subdivision shall in cases of real
      property  principally  improved  or  to  be  improved  by  one  or  more
      structures  containing  in  the  aggregate not more than six residential
      dwelling units, each dwelling  unit  having  its  own  separate  cooking
      facilities,  be paid by the mortgagee, and such tax shall not be paid or
      payable, directly or indirectly, by the mortgagor  except  as  otherwise
      provided  in sections two hundred fifty-eight and two hundred fifty-nine
      of this article and except such tax shall be paid in such cases  by  the
      mortgagor  where  the  mortgagee  is an exempt organization described in
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision. In all other cases, such tax shall be
      paid by the mortgagor except that the tax shall be paid by the mortgagee
      where the mortgagor is an exempt organization described in paragraph (b)
      of  this  subdivision. All of the provisions of this article shall apply
      with respect to the special additional tax imposed by  this  subdivision
      to the same extent as if it were imposed by said subdivision one of this
      section, except as otherwise expressly provided in this article.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (b)  An organization organized other than for profit which is operated
      on a nonprofit basis no part of the net earnings of which inures to  the
      benefit  of  any  officer,  director  or member and which is exempt from
      federal income taxation pursuant  to  subsection  (a)  of  section  five
      hundred  one  of  the  internal  revenue  code  shall be exempt from the
      special additional tax imposed by this subdivision.
        2. (a) In addition to the taxes imposed by subdivisions one and  one-a
      of  this  section,  there  shall  be  imposed  on  each mortgage of real
      property situated within the state recorded on or after the first day of
      July, nineteen hundred sixty-nine,  an  additional  tax  of  twenty-five
      cents  for  counties outside of the metropolitan commuter transportation
      district, as defined pursuant to section twelve hundred sixty-two of the
* * *
      Such a local law, ordinance or resolution shall not be effective  unless
      a  certified  copy  thereof is mailed by registered or certified mail to
      the state tax commission at its office in Albany  at  least  sixty  days
      prior  to  the  date  the  local law, ordinance or resolution shall take
      effect. However, the tax commission may waive and reduce such  sixty-day
      notice  requirement  to a requirement that such certified copy be mailed
      by registered or certified mail within a period of not less than  thirty
      days  prior  to  such  effective  date  if  it  deems  such action to be
      consistent with its duties under this article. A certified copy  of  any
      local  law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this subdivision
      shall also be filed with the state comptroller within  five  days  after
      the date it is duly adopted.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law to the contrary, the
      mortgage recording tax shall not be imposed upon any  mortgage  executed
      by a voluntary nonprofit hospital corporation, fire company or voluntary
      ambulance  service  as  defined  in  section  one hundred of the general
      municipal law, or upon any  mortgage  executed  by  or  granted  to  the
      dormitory authority.