Section 208. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this  section,  the  following  terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        (a)   "Private   information"   shall  mean  personal  information  in
      combination with any one or more of the following  data  elements,  when
      either  the personal information or the data element is not encrypted or
      encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired:
        (1) social security number;
        (2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card  number;
      or
        (3)  account  number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
      any required security code, access code, or password which would  permit
      access to an individual's financial account.
        "Private  information" does not include publicly available information
      that is lawfully made available to  the  general  public  from  federal,
      state, or local government records.
        (b)  "Breach  of  the  security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
      acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization  of  computerized
      data  which  compromises  the security, confidentiality, or integrity of
      personal  information  maintained  by  a  state   entity.   Good   faith
      acquisition  of  personal information by an employee or agent of a state
      entity for the purposes of the agency is not a breach of the security of
      the system, provided that the private information is not used or subject
      to unauthorized disclosure.
        In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
      believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person  or  a  person
      without   valid  authorization,  such  state  entity  may  consider  the
      following factors, among others:
        (1) indications that the information is in the physical possession and
      control of an unauthorized person, such as a lost or stolen computer  or
      other device containing information; or
        (2) indications that the information has been downloaded or copied; or
        (3)  indications  that  the  information  was  used by an unauthorized
      person, such as fraudulent accounts  opened  or  instances  of  identity
      theft reported.
        (c)  "State  entity"  shall  mean  any  state board, bureau, division,
      committee, commission, council,  department,  public  authority,  public
      benefit  corporation,  office  or other governmental entity performing a
      governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except:
        (1) the judiciary; and
        (2) all cities, counties, municipalities, villages, towns,  and  other
      local agencies.
        (d)  "Consumer  reporting  agency"  shall  mean  any person which, for
      monetary fees, dues, or on  a  cooperative  nonprofit  basis,  regularly
      engages  in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating
      consumer credit information or other information on  consumers  for  the
      purpose  of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses
      any means  or  facility  of  interstate  commerce  for  the  purpose  of
      preparing  or  furnishing consumer reports. A list of consumer reporting
      agencies shall be compiled by the state attorney general  and  furnished
      upon  request  to  state  entities required to make a notification under
      subdivision two of this section.
        2. Any state entity that  owns  or  licenses  computerized  data  that
      includes  private  information shall disclose any breach of the security
      of the system following discovery or notification of the breach  in  the
      security  of  the system to any resident of New York state whose private
      information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired  by  a
      person  without valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in the
      most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,  consistent
      with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision
      four  of  this section, or any measures necessary to determine the scope
      of  the  breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
      The state entity shall consult with the state office of  cyber  security
      and  critical  infrastructure coordination to determine the scope of the
      breach and restoration measures.
        3. Any state entity that maintains  computerized  data  that  includes
      private  information  which  such  agency  does not own shall notify the
      owner or licensee of the information of any breach of  the  security  of
      the  system  immediately following discovery, if the private information
      was, or is reasonably believed  to  have  been,  acquired  by  a  person
      without valid authorization.
        4.  The  notification required by this section may be delayed if a law
      enforcement agency determines that such notification impedes a  criminal
      investigation.  The  notification required by this section shall be made
      after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
      not compromise such investigation.
        5. The notice required by this section shall be directly  provided  to
      the affected persons by one of the following methods:
        (a) written notice;
        (b)  electronic  notice,  provided  that  the person to whom notice is
      required has expressly consented to receiving said notice in  electronic
* * *