Section 52. Governor may execute deed or release
  • Whenever  the United
      States, by any agent authorized under the hand and seal of any  head  of
      an  executive  department of the government of the United States, or the
      administrator of veterans' affairs  of  the  government  of  the  United
      States,  shall cause to be filed in the office of the secretary of state
      of the state of New York, maps or plats and descriptions  by  metes  and
      bounds of any tracts or parcels of land within this state, except within
      the  Adirondack  park  as defined by section 9-0101 of the environmental
      conservation law, where a  special  act  of  the  legislature  shall  be
      required,  which  have been acquired by the United States for any of the
      purposes aforesaid, and a certificate of  the  attorney-general  of  the
      United  States that the United States is in possession of said lands and
      premises for either of the works or purposes aforesaid,  under  a  clear
      and  complete  title,  the  governor  of this state is authorized, if he
      deems it proper, to execute in duplicate, in the name of the  state  and
      under  its  great  seal,  a  deed  or release of the state ceding to the
      United States the jurisdiction of said tracts  or  parcels  of  land  as
      hereinafter  provided.  Such  maps shall be drawn with pen and India ink
      upon tracing cloth and shall be otherwise in form and manner suitable to
      the files, records and purposes of the office of the secretary of state,
      and show such data thereon, or in relation thereto, as may  be  required
      by the secretary of state.