Section 50. Consent of state to purchase of land; authority to dispose of land to United States; record of conveyances
  • 1.  The  consent  of  the
      state  of  New York is hereby given to the purchase by the government of
      the United States, and under the authority of the same,  of  any  tract,
      piece  or  parcel  of  land  from  any individual or individuals, bodies
      politic or corporate within the boundaries of this state, except  within
      the  Adirondack  park  as defined by section 9-0101 of the environmental
      conservation law, where a  special  act  of  the  legislature  shall  be
      required,  for  the  purpose  of  parade  or  maneuver grounds, aviation
      fields, navy yards and naval stations, or for the  purpose  of  erecting
      thereon  lighthouses, beacons, lighthouse keepers' dwellings, hospitals,
      sanatoriums,  works  for  improving  navigation,  post-offices,   custom
      houses,  fortifications,  or  buildings  and structures for the storage,
      manufacture or production of supplies, ordnance, apparatus or  equipment
      of  any  kind  whatsoever for the use of the army or navy, and any other
      needful buildings and structures.
        2. In addition to the consent to purchase given in subdivision one  of
      this  section,  the  consent  of  the  state  is  hereby  given  to  the
      acquisition by lease, exchange, donation or otherwise by the  government
      of the United States, and under the authority of the same, of any tract,
      piece  or  parcel  of  land  (including  municipal  park lands otherwise
      inalienable) from any county, city, town or village within  this  state,
      except  within  the  Adirondack park as defined by section 9-0101 of the
      environmental conservation law, where a special act of  the  legislature
      shall  be  required, for the purpose of military reservations, parade or
      maneuver grounds or aviation fields, and every such county,  city,  town
      or  village is hereby authorized and empowered to sell, lease, exchange,
      donate or otherwise dispose of such tract, piece or parcel  of  land  to
      the  United  States  for  such  purpose or purposes, notwithstanding the
      provisions of any charter or any other statute; and all  deeds,  leases,
      conveyances or other papers.
        3. All deeds, conveyances or other papers relating to the title of any
      such  lands  acquired by the United States as authorized in this section
      shall be recorded in the office of the register, if any, or  if  not  in
      the  office  of the county clerk, of the county where the said lands are
      situated.