Section 145. Acceptance of final payment under a state contract
  • No
      provision contained in a construction  contract  awarded  by  any  state
      department  or agency shall bar the commencement of an action for breach
      of contract on the sole ground of the contractor's acceptance  of  final
      payment  under  such  contract  provided  that  a  detailed and verified
      statement of claim is served upon the public body  concerned  not  later
      than  forty  days after the mailing of such final payment. The statement
      shall specify the items upon which the claim will be based and any  such
      claim shall be limited to such items. Any provision of subdivision four,
      section  ten of the court of claims act to the contrary notwithstanding,
      an action founded upon such statement of claim shall be filed within six
      months after the mailing  of  the  final  payment.  No  payment  to  the
      contractor  shall  limit  or  qualify any defense, claim or counterclaim
      otherwise  available  to  the  public  body  relating  to  the  contract
      involved.