Section 139-K. Disclosure of contacts and responsibility of offerers
  • 1.
      For purposes  of  this  section,  the  following  terms  will  have  the
      following meanings unless specified otherwise.
* * *
      chapter,  and  the  unified  court system, intergovernmental agreements,
      railroad  and  utility  force  accounts,  utility   relocation   project
      agreements or orders and eminent domain transactions shall not be deemed
      procurement contracts.
        h.  "Offerer"  shall  mean  the individual or entity, or any employee,
      agent or consultant or person acting on behalf  of  such  individual  or
      entity,  that  contacts  a  governmental  entity  about  a  governmental
      procurement  during  the  restricted   period   of   such   governmental
      procurement.
        i.  "Revenue  contract"  shall  mean  any  written agreement between a
      governmental entity, as that term is defined in subparagraphs one, four,
      five, six or seven of paragraph a of this subdivision,  and  an  offerer
      whereby  the  governmental  entity  gives  or  grants  a concession or a
      franchise.
        j.  "Unified  court  system"  shall,  for the purposes of this section
      only, mean the unified court system of the state of  New  York,  or  the
      office  of  court administration, where appropriate, other than town and
      village justice courts in jurisdictions with a  population  under  fifty
      thousand, when it acts solely in an administrative capacity to engage in
      governmental procurements and shall not include the unified court system
      or  any  court  of  the  state judiciary when it acts to hear and decide
      cases of original or appellate jurisdiction or  otherwise  acts  in  its
      judicial, as opposed to administrative, capacity.
        2.   Each  governmental  entity  shall  ensure  that  solicitation  of
      proposals or bid documents or specifications, or contract documents,  as
      applicable, for procurement contracts shall require offerers to disclose
      findings  of  non-responsibility  made within the previous four years by
      any governmental entity where such prior finding  of  non-responsibility
      was due to: (a) a violation of section one hundred thirty-nine-j of this
      article,  or  (b)  the  intentional  provision  of  false  or incomplete
      information to a governmental entity.
        3. The failure of an offerer to timely disclose accurate  or  complete
      information to a governmental entity pursuant to subdivision two of this
      section   shall  be  considered  by  such  governmental  entity  in  its
      determination of the responsibility  of  such  offerer.  No  procurement
      contract shall be awarded to any such offerer, its subsidiaries, and any
      related   or  successor  entity  with  substantially  similar  function,
      management, board of directors, officers and shareholders  (hereinafter,
      for   the   purposes   of   this  subdivision,  "offerer"),  unless  the
      governmental entity finds that the award of the procurement contract  to
      the  offerer is necessary to protect public property or public health or
      safety, and that the offerer is the only source capable of supplying the
      required  article  of  procurement  within  the   necessary   timeframe,
      provided,  that the governmental entity shall include in the procurement
      record a statement describing the basis for such a finding.
        4. Upon any contact in the restricted period, the governmental  entity
      shall  obtain  the  name,  address, telephone number, place of principal
      employment and occupation of  the  person  or  organization  making  the
      contact and inquire and record whether the person or organization making
      such  contact was the offerer or was retained, employed or designated by
      or on behalf of the offerer to appear before or contact the governmental
      entity about the governmental procurement. All recorded  contacts  shall
      be included in the procurement record for the procurement contract.
        5.  Any  procurement  contract award subject to the provisions of this
      section and section one hundred  thirty-nine-j  of  this  article  shall
      contain  a certification by the offerer that all information provided to
      the procuring governmental  entity  with  respect  to  this  section  is
      complete,  true  and  accurate, and each such procurement contract shall
      contain a provision authorizing the  governmental  entity  to  terminate
      such  contract in the event such certification is found be intentionally
      false or intentionally incomplete. The governmental entity shall include
      in the procurement record a  statement  describing  the  basis  for  any
      action taken pursuant to such termination provision.
        6.  Any  communications received by a governmental entity from members
      of the state legislature, or legislative staffs, when  acting  in  their
      official  capacity, shall not be considered to be a "contact" within the
      meaning of this section and shall not  be  recorded  by  a  governmental
      entity pursuant to this section.
        * NB Repealed March 10, 2010