Section 139-J. Restrictions on contacts during the procurement process
  • 1.
      For  the  purposes  of  this  section, the following terms will have the
      following meanings unless specified otherwise.
* * *
        6. a. Every governmental entity shall incorporate  a  summary  of  the
      policy   and   prohibitions  regarding  permissible  contacts  during  a
      governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three of this  section,
      and  copies  of rules and regulations and applicable governmental entity
      guidelines  and  procedures  regarding  permissible  contacts  during  a
      governmental  procurement  pursuant to subdivision three of this section
      into their solicitation of proposals or bid documents or  specifications
      for all procurement contracts.
        b.  Every governmental entity shall seek written affirmations from all
      offerers as to the offerer's understanding of and  agreement  to  comply
      with  the  governmental  entity's  procedures  relating  to  permissible
      contacts during a governmental procurement pursuant to subdivision three
      of this section.
        7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,  prior  to  conducting  an
      award  of  a  procurement  contract,  a governmental entity conducting a
      governmental  procurement  shall   make   a   final   determination   of
      responsibility of the proposed awardee in accordance with paragraph f of
      subdivision nine of section one hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or,
      if the governmental entity is a public benefit corporation, as that term
      is defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, and the
      majority  of  the  members  consist  of  persons either appointed by the
      governor or who serve as members by virtue of holding a civil office  of
      the  state,  according to the procurement guidelines adopted pursuant to
      subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b)  of  subdivision  three  of  section
      twenty-eight   hundred  seventy-nine  of  the  public  authorities  law;
      provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed
* * *