Section 137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public improvement; enforcement
  • 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
      required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
* * *
      the time of commencement of the action; provided, however, that a person
      having a direct contractual relationship with  a  subcontractor  of  the
      contractor  furnishing  the payment bond but no contractual relationship
      express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action
      upon the bond  unless  he  shall  have  given  written  notice  to  such
      contractor  within  one  hundred  twenty days from the date on which the
      last of the labor  was  performed  or  the  last  of  the  material  was
      furnished,  for  which  his  claim  is  made,  stating  with substantial
      accuracy the amount claimed and the  name  of  the  party  to  whom  the
      material  was  furnished or for whom the labor was performed. The notice
      shall be served by delivering the same personally to the  contractor  or
      by  mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope
      addressed to the contractor at any place where he maintains an office or
      conducts his business or at his residence; provided, however, that where
      such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means,  such
      notice shall be deemed sufficient.
        4.  (a)  A  payment bond required pursuant to this section may provide
      that the place of trial of an action on the bond shall be in the  county
      in which the contract of the contractor who furnished the bond was to be
      performed  or  if  such  contract  was  to be performed in more than one
      county, then in any such county, and not elsewhere.
        (b) Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g  of  the  labor
      law,  no  action  on  a  payment bond furnished pursuant to this section
      shall be commenced after the expiration of one year  from  the  date  on
      which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due.
        (c)  In  any  action  on  a  payment  bond  furnished pursuant to this
      section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or  material  supplier
      may  include  provision  for  the  payment  of  interest upon the amount
      recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the
      labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court  may
      determine  and  award  reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such
      action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it  appears  that  either
      the  original  claim  or the defense interposed to such claim is without
      substantial basis in fact or law.
        5. (a) The expression "furnishes material" or other similar expression
      wherever used in this section shall be deemed to include the  reasonable
      rental  value  for  the  period  of  actual  use  of machinery, tools or
      equipment, and the value of compressed gases furnished  for  welding  or
      cutting,  and  the  value  of  fuel and lubricants consumed by machinery
      operating on the improvement, or by motor vehicles  owned,  operated  or
* * *