Section 137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public improvement; enforcement
  • 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
      required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
* * *
      in which the contract of the contractor who furnished the bond was to be
      performed  or  if  such  contract  was  to be performed in more than one
      county, then in any such county, and not elsewhere.
        (b) Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g  of  the  labor
      law,  no  action  on  a  payment bond furnished pursuant to this section
      shall be commenced after the expiration of one year  from  the  date  on
      which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due.
        (c)  In  any  action  on  a  payment  bond  furnished pursuant to this
      section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or  material  supplier
      may  include  provision  for  the  payment  of  interest upon the amount
      recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the
      labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court  may
      determine  and  award  reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such
      action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it  appears  that  either
      the  original  claim  or the defense interposed to such claim is without
      substantial basis in fact or law.
        5. (a) The expression "furnishes material" or other similar expression
      wherever used in this section shall be deemed to include the  reasonable
      rental  value  for  the  period  of  actual  use  of machinery, tools or
      equipment, and the value of compressed gases furnished  for  welding  or
      cutting,  and  the  value  of  fuel and lubricants consumed by machinery
      operating on the improvement, or by motor vehicles  owned,  operated  or
      controlled  by  the  contractor  or  his  subcontractors  while  engaged
      exclusively  in  the  transportation  of  materials  to  or   from   the
      improvement for the purposes thereof.
        (b)  The  expression  "moneys  due  to persons furnishing labor to the
      contractor or his subcontractors" includes all sums  payable  to  or  on
      behalf   of   persons   furnishing   labor  to  the  contractor  or  his
      subcontractors, for wages, health, welfare, non-occupational disability,
      retirement, vacation benefits, holiday  pay,  life  insurance  or  other
      benefits,  payment  of which is required pursuant to the labor law or by
* * *