Section 137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public improvement; enforcement
  • 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
      required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
      the prosecution of a public improvement for the  state  of  New  York  a
      municipal  corporation,  a  public  benefit  corporation or a commission
      appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of  any  such  requirement,
      the  comptroller  may  or  the other appropriate official, respectively,
      shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract  a
      bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing
      labor  or  materials  to  the  contractor  or  any subcontractors in the
      prosecution of the work  provided  for  in  such  contract.  Whenever  a
      municipal corporation issues a permit subject to compliance with section
      two hundred twenty of the labor law, such permittee or its contractor or
      subcontractors  furnishing  workers shall post a payment bond subject to
      this section. Provided, however, that all performance bonds and  payment
      bonds  may,  at  the  discretion of the head of the state agency, public
      benefit corporation or commission, or his or her designee, be  dispensed
      with  for  the  completion  of  a  work  specified in a contract for the
      prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York for  which
      bids  are  solicited where the aggregate amount of the contract is under
      one hundred thousand dollars and provided further, that in a case  where
      the  contract is not subject to the multiple contract award requirements
      of section one hundred thirty-five of this  article,  such  requirements
      may be dispensed with where the head of the state agency, public benefit
      corporation  or  commission  finds  it  to be in the public interest and
      where the aggregate amount of the contract awarded or to be  awarded  is
      less than two hundred thousand dollars. Provided further, that in a case
* * *
      such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means,  such
      notice shall be deemed sufficient.
        4.  (a)  A  payment bond required pursuant to this section may provide
      that the place of trial of an action on the bond shall be in the  county
      in which the contract of the contractor who furnished the bond was to be
      performed  or  if  such  contract  was  to be performed in more than one
      county, then in any such county, and not elsewhere.
        (b) Except as provided in section two hundred twenty-g  of  the  labor
      law,  no  action  on  a  payment bond furnished pursuant to this section
      shall be commenced after the expiration of one year  from  the  date  on
      which final payment under the claimant's subcontract became due.
        (c)  In  any  action  on  a  payment  bond  furnished pursuant to this
      section, any judgment in favor of a subcontractor or  material  supplier
      may  include  provision  for  the  payment  of  interest upon the amount
      recovered from the date when demand for payment was made pursuant to the
      labor and material payment bond and provided further that the court  may
      determine  and  award  reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such
      action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it  appears  that  either
      the  original  claim  or the defense interposed to such claim is without
      substantial basis in fact or law.
        5. (a) The expression "furnishes material" or other similar expression
      wherever used in this section shall be deemed to include the  reasonable
      rental  value  for  the  period  of  actual  use  of machinery, tools or
      equipment, and the value of compressed gases furnished  for  welding  or
      cutting,  and  the  value  of  fuel and lubricants consumed by machinery
      operating on the improvement, or by motor vehicles  owned,  operated  or
* * *