Section 121. Payments to state treasurer; financial statements
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, every  state
      officer,  employee,  department, institution, commission, board or other
      agency of the state receiving money for or on behalf of the  state  from
      fees,  penalties,  forfeitures,  costs,  fines, refunds, reimbursements,
      sales of property or otherwise, shall on the first day of each month pay
      into the state treasury all such moneys received from the first  through
      the  fifteenth  day  of  the preceding month and on the fifteenth day of
      each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the
      sixteenth day through the last day of the preceding month accompanied by
      a detailed, certified statement thereof and on  the  same  days  file  a
      duplicate  of  such  detailed, certified statement with the comptroller,
      who shall keep an account of such  moneys  in  his  office,  unless  the
      comptroller  shall  require,  with  respect to any one or more officers,
      employees, departments,  institutions,  commissions,  boards,  or  other
      agencies  of  the  state,  that such payments and statements be made and
      filed at more frequent  intervals,  in  which  case  such  payments  and
      statements shall be made and filed as required by the comptroller.
        2.  There  are  excepted  from  payment to the treasury as provided by
      subdivision one of this section: (i) all moneys to which the  provisions
      of  subdivision  four  of section four of this chapter apply unless such
      moneys are held in a fund subject to appropriation; (ii) moneys held  as
      part  of  the  principal  of an endowment of the state university of New
      York, units thereof and other state agencies; and (iii) moneys  received
      pursuant to a clinical practice plan established pursuant to subdivision
      fourteen  of  section two hundred six of the public health law. In those
      cases where such moneys are held in the custody  of  the  state  officer
      other than the comptroller, the officer shall file with the comptroller,
      at  such times as the comptroller shall determine, a detailed statement,
      in such form and content as the comptroller  shall  prescribe,  for  the
      period  covered  by  the  statement.  The comptroller shall from time to
      time, but not less than once in every three years, examine the books and
      accounts relating to such moneys heretofore or hereinafter  established,
      including  its  receipts,  disbursements, investments, and any financial
      matters. An independent audit of such moneys may be  authorized  by  the
      comptroller  in  lieu of his own examination, which examination shall be
      undertaken within twelve months of such authorization.
        3. The clerk of every court of record, the judge, magistrate or  other
      judicial  officer  of  every  court  not  of  record or court of special
      sessions, except the justice of the  peace  of  a  town  or  the  police
      justice of a village, receiving money for or on behalf of the state from
      fines,  penalties,  forfeitures  or otherwise, to which the state or any
      officer, department,  commission,  board  or  other  agency  thereof  is
      entitled  to  all  or any part of the proceeds, shall, between the first
      and fifteenth days of each month, file with the comptroller  a  detailed
      statement  of  the  receipts  and expenditures thereof for the preceding
      month, or at such  other  times  and  for  such  other  periods  as  the
      comptroller may designate or prescribe.
        3-a. On or before the twentieth day of October in each year commencing
      with the twentieth of October, two thousand three, the comptroller shall
      determine  the difference between: (a) the aggregate receipts derived by
      the state from  mandatory  surcharges  collected  by  an  administrative
      tribunal or a town or village justice court pursuant to section eighteen
      hundred  nine  of  the vehicle and traffic law during the preceding year
      ending September thirtieth, and (b) the aggregate  receipts  derived  by
      the  state  from such mandatory surcharge collected by an administrative
      tribunal or a town or a village justice court  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions  of  section eighteen hundred nine of the vehicle and traffic
      law in effect immediately prior  to  April  first,  two  thousand  three
      during  the  preceding  year ending September thirtieth. Such difference
      shall be thereupon transferred by the comptroller to the credit  of  the
      indigent  legal  services  fund established by section ninety-eight-b of
      this chapter.
        4. This section, as amended, shall be deemed to  supersede  any  other
      provision  of  this  chapter  or  of  any  other  general or special law
      inconsistent therewith.
        5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,  before
      depositing  any  revenues  subject  to this section in the treasury, all
      state agencies  shall  reserve  from  such  revenues  an  amount  to  be
      determined  by  the  comptroller  which shall be used for the payment of
      refunds. The money so reserved shall be  paid  to  the  comptroller  who
      shall  deposit  such  money  daily  to  his credit in accounts with such
      responsible  banks,  banking  houses  or  trust  companies  as  he   may
      designate.  Such  accounts  may  be  established  in one or more of such
      depositories. The comptroller shall require adequate security  from  all
      such  depositories.  The  comptroller shall maintain a system of account
      showing the money deposited in each of the  accounts  established  under
      this  subdivision.  Refunds  shall be paid from moneys in these accounts
* * *