Section 98-B. Indigent legal services fund
1. There is hereby established in the joint custody of the comptroller and the commissioner of taxation and finance a special fund to be known as the indigent legal services fund. 2. Such fund shall consist of all moneys appropriated for the purpose of such fund, all other moneys required to be paid into or credited to such fund, and all moneys received b
* * *
county law. All such state funds received by a county or city shall be used to improve the quality of services provided pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, as a precondition for receiving state assistance pursuant to subdivision three of this section, a county or city shall be required pursuant to this paragraph to demonstrate compliance with the maintenance of effort provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Such compliance shall be shown as a part of the annual report submitted by the county or city in accordance with subdivision two of section seven hundred twenty-two-f of the county law. Such maintenance of effort shall be shown by demonstrating with specificity: (i) that the total amount of local funds expended for services and expenses pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law during the applicable calendar year reporting period did not decrease from the amount of such local funds expended during the previous calendar year provided, however, that with respect to the report filed in two thousand six regarding calendar year two thousand five, such maintenance of effort shall be shown by demonstrating with specificity that the total amount of local funds expended for services and expenses pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law during the two thousand five calendar year did not decrease from the amount of such local funds expended during calendar year two thousand two; or (ii) where the amount of local funds expended for such services decreased over such period, that all state funds received during the most recent state fiscal year pursuant to subdivision three of this section were used to assure an improvement in the quality of services provided in accordance with article eighteen-B of the county law and have not been used to supplant local funds. For purposes of this subparagraph, whether there has been an improvement in the quality of such services shall be determined by considering the expertise, training and resources made available to attorneys, experts and investigators providing such services; the total caseload handled by such attorneys, experts and investigators as such relates to the time expended in each case and the quality of services provided; the system by which attorneys were matched to cases with a degree of complexity suitable to each attorney's training and experience; the provision of timely and confidential access to such attorneys and expert and investigative services; and any other similar factors related to the delivery of quality public defense services.