Section 97-PP. New York state emergency services revolving loan account
  • 1.
      There  is  hereby  established  within  the  combined  expendable  trust
      fund-020  in  the  custody  of the state comptroller a new account to be
* * *
      section.  The  secretary  of  state  may  make  loans under this section
      subject to such other terms and conditions the secretary deems proper.
        (c) The secretary of state shall have the power to make such rules and
      regulations as may be necessary and proper to effectuate the purposes of
      this section.
        (d) The secretary of state shall annually report by March fifteenth to
      the governor and the legislature describing the activities and operation
      of the loan program authorized by this section. Such  report  shall  set
      forth  the number of loan applications received and approved; the number
      of joint applications received and  approved;  the  names  of  counties,
      cities, towns, villages and fire districts receiving loans together with
      the  amount  and purpose of the loan, the interest rate charged, and the
      outstanding balance; and the balance remaining in  the  New  York  state
      emergency  services revolving loan account, along with fund revenues and
      expenditures for the previous fiscal year, and  projected  revenues  and
      expenditures for the current and following fiscal years.
        5.  (a)  Application  for  loans may be made by a town, village, city,
      fire district, fire  protection  district,  independent,  not-for-profit
      fire  and  ambulance  corporation  or county, other than a county wholly
      contained within a city, provided  that  the  application  is  otherwise
      consistent   with  its  respective  powers.  Applications  may  also  be
      submitted jointly by multiple applicants provided that  the  application
      is otherwise consistent with each applicant's respective powers.
        (b)  Every  application shall be in a form acceptable to the secretary
      of state. Every application  shall  accurately  reflect  the  conditions
      which  give  rise to the proposed expenditure and accurately reflect the
      ability of the  applicant  to  make  such  an  expenditure  without  the
      proceeds of a loan under this section.
        (c)  (i)  The  emergency  services loan board shall give preference to
      those  applications  which  demonstrate   the   greatest   need,   joint
      applications,  and  to  those applications the proceeds of which will be
      applied toward attaining compliance with federal and state laws and  may
      disapprove  any  application which contains no adequate demonstration of
      need or which would result in inequitable  or  inefficient  use  of  the
      moneys in the account.
        (ii)  In  making  determinations  on  loan applications, the emergency
      services loan board shall assure that loan  fund  moneys  are  equitably
      distributed  among  all  sectors of the emergency services community and
      all geographical areas of the state. Loans for the purpose  of  personal
      protective firefighting equipment shall be given preference for a period
      of  two  years from the date the first loan is made. Not less than fifty
      percent of the loans annually made shall be  made  to  applicants  whose
      fire protection or ambulance service is provided by a fire department or
      ambulance   service   whose   membership  is  comprised  exclusively  of
      volunteers and whose budget for the fiscal  year  immediately  preceding
      did not exceed one hundred thousand dollars.
        (d)  An  application  or  joint  application  shall be referred by the
      secretary of state to the emergency services loan board. The board shall
      consist of the following thirteen members: the secretary  of  state,  as
      chair,  or  the secretary's designee, the state fire administrator, five
      members  appointed  by  the  governor,  two  members  appointed  by  the
      temporary  president of the senate, two members appointed by the speaker
      of the assembly, one member appointed by  the  minority  leader  of  the
      senate, and one member appointed by the minority leader of the assembly.
      Each  member  of the board shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing
      official. Members of the board shall serve without salary  or  per  diem
      allowance,  but  shall  be  entitled  to  reimbursement  for  actual and
      necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties  under
      this  section, provided, however, that such members are not, at the time
      such expenses are incurred, public employees otherwise entitled to  such
      reimbursement.  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provisions  of  law,
      general, special or local, no officer  or  employee  of  the  state,  or
      political  subdivision  of  the state, any governmental entity operating
      any public school or college or other public agency  or  instrumentality
      or unit of government which exercises governmental powers under the laws
      of the state, shall forfeit office or employment by reason of acceptance
      or  appointment  as a member, representative, officer, employee or agent
      of the board nor shall service as such member, representative,  officer,
      employee  or  agent  of  the board be deemed incompatible or in conflict
      with such office or employment.
        (e) An application or joint application shall not be approved:
        (i) if the applicant or applicants are in arrears on  any  prior  loan
      under this section,
        (ii)  if it shall be shown that at any time in the prior ten years the
      applicant or applicants used state funds to repay all  or  part  of  any
      loan made under this section.
        (f)  The  emergency  services  loan board shall, to the maximum extent
* * *