Section 22. The budget; contents
  • The  budget submitted annually by the
      governor to the legislature, in accordance with  article  seven  of  the
      constitution,   in   addition   to   the  information  required  by  the
* * *
      fiscal years beginning in nineteen hundred ninety-five  and  thereafter,
      such summary shall be presented with the budget.
        10. Include a statement showing projected disbursement for the current
      fiscal  year  and  proposed disbursements for the ensuing fiscal year by
      agency and bill and fund type. For the fiscal year beginning in nineteen
      hundred ninety-three, such statement shall be presented within ten  days
      of   the  budget  submission  for  the  general  fund,  special  revenue
      funds-other, capital projects funds and  debt  service  funds.  For  the
      fiscal  year  beginning  in  nineteen  hundred ninety-four, such summary
      shall be presented with the budget for the general fund and  within  ten
      days  of  the budget submission for special revenue funds-other, capital
      projects funds and debt service funds. For  fiscal  years  beginning  in
      nineteen  hundred  ninety-five  and  thereafter,  such  summary shall be
      presented with the budget.
        11. Within ten days following the submission of  the  financial  plans
      presented  in  accordance with subdivisions one and two of this section,
      the director of the budget shall submit to  the  chairs  of  the  senate
      finance  committee  and  the  assembly  ways and means committee for the
      prior, the current and next ensuing fiscal years detailed  schedules  by
      agency for the general fund showing proposed appropriations in the state
      operations  and  aid to localities budget bills with disbursements to be
      made against such appropriations, as well as disbursements  to  be  made
      against any existing appropriations.
        12.  a. With respect to any proposed appropriations for the purpose of
      remedying state agency violations or past problems of the  environmental
      conservation  law  or regulations adopted thereunder within the proposed
      budget submitted annually by the governor to the legislature shall,  set
      forth  the  amount  recommended  to  remedy  each functional category of
      violation. A priority criterion to be  considered  in  determining  such
      recommended  appropriations  shall be the ranking of such violations and
      past problems as determined by the agency pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of
      subdivision one of section 3-0311 of the environmental conservation law,
      with  any  reordering  of  rankings  as  determined by the department of
      environmental conservation. Amounts appropriated shall be disbursed  for
      remediation   of   the  violation  or  problem  only  after  review  and
      determination by the department of  environmental  conservation  of  the
      adequacy  of  the  remedial  plan pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision
      three of section 3-0311 of the environmental conservation law.
        b. Within thirty days following the submission of the  budget  by  the
      governor  for  each  fiscal  year,  beginning  with the nineteen hundred
      ninety-three--ninety-four fiscal year, the director of the budget  shall
      transmit  to the chairs of the senate finance committee and the assembly
      ways and means  committee  a  report  which  includes  project  specific
      information  for  proposed  appropriations for the purposes of remedying
      state  agency  environmental  violations  or  problems,  as   identified
      pursuant  to  section  3-0311  of  the  environmental  conservation law,
      contained within such submitted budget.
        13. Include a summary financial plan for all research institutes which
      shall set forth:
        a. estimates of all revenues and all  expenses  for  the  current  and
      succeeding  fiscal  years,  along with the actual results from the prior
      fiscal year; and
        b. any agreement whereby  any  state  agency  will  provide  financial
      support  or  any  other  assistance to cover any operating loss for such
      research institute.
        14. a. With respect to information technology projects,  dependent  on
      funding  in  the  executive  budget,  involving  one  or  more contracts
      projected to total ten million  dollars  or  more,  within  thirty  days
      following  the  submission of the budget by the governor for each fiscal
      year, beginning with the two thousand eight--two  thousand  nine  fiscal
      year,  the  director  of  the budget shall transmit to the chairs of the
      senate finance committee and the assembly ways  and  means  committee  a
      report which shall set forth the following:
        (1) project summary describing the project purpose, proposed approach,
      key milestones, current status and timetable;
        (2)  the proposed method of procurement, including whether the project
      will, in  whole  or  in  part,  utilize  a  centralized  contract  or  a
      sole-source contract; and
        (3)  the proposed funding source, financing method and estimated costs
      by fiscal year.
        b. Information provided pursuant to paragraph a  of  this  subdivision
      may  not  be  disclosed to any party other than a governmental entity as
      defined in section one hundred thirty-nine-j of this  chapter,  if  such
      disclosure  would impair the fairness or competitiveness of a pending or
      potential procurement process.
        Estimated costs by fiscal year shall not be disclosed.
        15. The division of the budget shall prepare the  reports,  schedules,
      and  other  information  described  in  this  subdivision. To the extent
      practicable, such reports, schedules, and  information  shall  be  in  a
* * *