Section 4. Payments, transfers and deposits
  • 1.  Notwithstanding  the
      provisions of any other section of law to the contrary, no  money  shall
      be  paid  from any fund under the management of the state, or any agency
      or officer thereof except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.
        2.  If,  at  any  time,  the  legislature  shall  fail  to   make   an
      appropriation  for  a payment from a fund where the failure to make such
      payment would violate a covenant contained in a  statute  or  resolution
      which  was in force prior to the effective date of this section, between
      the state and holders of any obligations, pursuant to  which  the  state
      had  agreed  that  it  would not limit or alter the rights vested in the
      issuers of such obligations to fulfill any and all agreements with  such
      holders  or  that it would not in any way impair the rights and remedies
      of such holders, such payment shall nevertheless be made from such  fund
      to  the extent necessary to comply with the rights of the issuer of such
      obligations and of the holders thereof.
        3.  If,  at  any  time,  the  legislature  shall  fail  to   make   an
      appropriation  for  the payment of the interest upon and installments of
      principal of all debts created on behalf of the state as the same  shall
      fall  due,  and  for  the  contribution  to  all  of  the  sinking funds
      heretofore created by law, the comptroller  shall  set  apart  from  the
      first  revenues  thereafter  received, applicable to the general fund of
      the state, a sum  sufficient  to  pay  such  interest,  installments  of
      principal,  or  contributions  to such sinking fund, as the case may be,
      and shall so apply the moneys thus set apart.
        4. Money which has not been  given,  granted,  or  bequeathed  to  the
      state,  or  any  agency  thereof  conditionally  or  otherwise,  and the
      ownership and equitable title of  which  belongs  to  an  individual  or
      organization other than the state, but which is being held by any agency
      or  officer  of  the  state  pending  transfer  of  such  money  to such
      individual or organization in accordance with the terms  and  conditions
      pursuant  to  which  it  was  placed  in  the  custody of such agency or
      officer, may be transferred to such individual or organization  by  such
      agency  or  officer  without  an appropriation by law provided that such
      transfers are made in accordance with such terms and conditions.
        5. No money or other  financial  resources  shall  be  transferred  or
      temporarily  loaned  from one fund to another without specific statutory
      authorization for such transfer or temporary loan, except that money  or
      other  financial  resources  of  a fund may be temporarily loaned to the
      general fund during the state fiscal year provided that such loan  shall
      be repaid in full no later than (a) four months after it was made or (b)
      by  the  end  of  the  same  fiscal year in which it was made, whichever
      period is shorter, so that an accurate accounting and reporting  of  the
      balance of financial resources in each fund may be made. The comptroller
      is  hereby authorized to temporarily loan money from the general fund or
      any other fund to the fund/accounts that are  authorized  to  receive  a
      loan. Such loans shall be limited to the amounts immediately required to
      meet  disbursements,  made  in  pursuance of an appropriation by law and
      authorized by a certificate of approval issued by the  director  of  the
      budget  with  copies thereof filed with the comptroller and the chair of
      the senate finance committee and the chair  of  the  assembly  ways  and
      means  committee.  The  director  of  the  budget shall not issue such a
      certificate unless he or she shall have determined that the  amounts  to
      be  so  loaned  are  receivable  on  account.  When  making  loans,  the
      comptroller shall establish appropriate accounts and if the loan is  not
      repaid  by  the end of the month, provide on or before the fifteenth day
      of the following month to the director of the budget, the chair  of  the
      senate  finance  committee  and the chair of the assembly ways and means
      committee, an accurate accounting and report of the financial  resources
      of  each  such  fund  at  the  end of such month. Within ten days of the
      receipt of such accounting and reporting, the  director  of  the  budget
      shall  provide  the  comptroller  and  the  chair  of the senate finance
      committee  and  the  chair  of  the assembly ways and means committee an
      expected  schedule  of  repayment  by  fund  and  by  source  for   each
      outstanding  loan.  Repayment  shall be made by the comptroller from the
      first cash receipt of this fund.
        * 6. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, at the beginning of  the
      state  fiscal  year,  the  state  comptroller  is  hereby authorized and
      directed to receive for deposit to  the  credit  of  a  fund  and/or  an
      account  such  monies as are identified by the director of the budget as
      having been intended for such deposit to support disbursements from such
      fund and/or account made in pursuance of an  appropriation  by  law.  As
      soon  as  practicable  upon enactment of the budget, the director of the
      budget shall,  but  not  less  than  three  days  following  preliminary
      submission  to  the chairpersons of the senate finance committee and the
      assembly ways and means committee, file with the  state  comptroller  an
      identification  of  specific  monies  to be so deposited. Any subsequent
      change regarding the monies to be so deposited shall  be  filed  by  the
* * *