Section 18. Interest and collection fees assessed on debts owed to the state
  • 1. As used in this section: (a) "state agency"  shall  mean  any
      state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public
* * *
      or  other  entity, which is not a state agency, municipal corporation or
      district  corporation,  having  a  debt  with  any  state  agency;   (d)
      "liquidated"  shall  mean an amount which is fixed or certain or capable
      of being readily calculated, whether or not the underlying liability  or
      amount  of  the  debt is disputed; and (e) "outstanding" debt shall mean
      the amount set forth in the billing invoice  or  notice  mailed  to  the
      debtor,  together  with  late  payment  charges  and  interest, less any
      payments made by or on behalf of the debtor.
        2. For the purposes of this section, a state agency shall mail a dated
      billing invoice or notice on or about the day it is dated,  and  receipt
      by  the debtor of a billing invoice or notice is deemed to have occurred
      five days after its date.
        3. Unless provided otherwise by contract,  statute  or  regulation,  a
      debtor owing a debt to any state agency shall pay such debt on or before
      the thirtieth day following such debtor's receipt of any billing invoice
      or  notice  sent by the state agency that such debt is due and owing and
      that failure to make timely payment, as stated in the billing invoice or
      notice, will result in the assessment of  interest  or  a  late  payment
      charge  and  may  result  in  a  charge to cover the cost of processing,
      handling, and collecting such debt.
        4. Unless provided otherwise by contract,  statute  or  regulation,  a
      debtor  that fails to make payment of a debt within the period set forth
      in subdivision three of this section  shall  pay,  in  addition  to  the
      amount  of debt, the greater of: (a) interest on the outstanding balance
      of the debt, accruing on the date on which  the  receipt  of  the  first
      billing  invoice  or  first  notice occurs, computed at the underpayment
* * *
      so  designated  by the director of the budget may approve the assessment
      of interest or late payment charges at a date later than  the  thirtieth
      day  following  such  debtor's  receipt of any billing invoice or notice
      sent by the state agency.
        5. In addition to the charges referred to in subdivision four of  this
      section,   and   unless  provided  otherwise  by  contract,  statute  or
      regulation, a debtor that fails to make payment of  a  debt  subject  to
      this  section  within  ninety days of receipt by the debtor of the first
      billing invoice or notice may be assessed an additional  collection  fee
      charge  to  cover  the  cost of processing, handling and collecting such
      debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the  outstanding  debt,  which
      collection  fee  shall be added to and payable in the same manner as the
      outstanding debt. The assessed collection fee charge may not exceed  the
      agency's  estimated  cost  of  processing,  handling and collecting such
      debt.
        6.  Any  interest  or  late  payment charges assessed pursuant to this
      section shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall  be  treated  and
      collected in the same manner as the original debt which is due and owing
      and  shall  be  collected  by  a  state  agency  when  such agency deems
      collection to be  administratively  practical  and  cost-effective.  Any
      collection  fee  charges assessed pursuant to this section shall be paid
      upon notice and demand and shall be collected by  a  state  agency  when
      such  agency  deems  collection  to  be  administratively  practical and
      cost-effective. In any action brought by or on behalf of a state  agency
      to  recover an outstanding debt, a demand for collection fee charges may
      be set forth in the statement of damages sought.
        7. The state director of the budget shall promulgate  such  guidelines
      as  the  director  deems  necessary  to carry out the provisions of this
      section.
        8. The provisions of this section shall not supersede any provision of
      law or regulation or contract  which  provides  for  the  imposition  of
* * *