Section 163. Purchasing services and commodities
  • 1. Definitions. For the
      purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
      meanings unless otherwise specified:
        a.  "Consortium"  means  like  entities  which  agree  to collectively
* * *
      non-technical amendment to a contract to one offerer over the other. The
      commissioner  or  state  agency shall document in the procurement record
      the circumstances leading to the selection of the vendor, including  the
      alternatives considered, the rationale for selecting the specific vendor
      and the basis upon which it determined the cost was reasonable.
        i.   "Lowest  price"  means  the  basis  for  awarding  contracts  for
      commodities among responsive and responsible offerers.
        j. "Best value" means the basis for awarding contracts for services to
      the  offerer  which  optimizes  quality,  cost  and  efficiency,   among
      responsive  and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever
      possible, objective and quantifiable analysis.
        2. Operating principles. The objective  of  state  procurement  is  to
      facilitate each state agency's mission while protecting the interests of
      the  state  and its taxpayers and promoting fairness in contracting with
      the business community. The state's procurement process shall be  guided
      by the following principles:
        a.  To  promote  purchasing  from responsive and responsible offerers,
      including small businesses.
        b. To be based on clearly articulated procedures which require a clear
      statement  of  product  specifications,  requirements  or  work  to   be
      performed;  a  documentable  process  for  soliciting bids, proposals or
      other offers; a balanced and fair method, established in advance of  the
      receipt  of  offers,  for  evaluating  offers  and  awarding  contracts;
      contract terms and conditions that protect  the  state's  interests  and
      promote  fairness  in  contracting  with  the  business community; and a
      regular monitoring of vendor performance.
* * *
      provided for in the solicitation, revisions may be  permitted  from  all
      offerers  determined  to  be  susceptible of being selected for contract
      award, prior to  award.  Offerers  shall  be  accorded  fair  and  equal
      treatment  with respect to their opportunity for discussion and revision
      of offers. A state agency shall, upon request, provide a  debriefing  to
      any  unsuccessful offerer that responded to a request for proposal or an
      invitation for bids, regarding the reasons  that  the  proposal  or  bid
      submitted by the unsuccessful offerer was not selected for an award. The
      opportunity  for  an  unsuccessful offerer to seek a debriefing shall be
      stated in the solicitation, which shall provide a  reasonable  time  for
      requesting a debriefing.
        d.  All  offers  may  be rejected. Where provided in the solicitation,
      separable portions of offers may be rejected.
        e. Every offer shall be firm and not revocable for a period  of  sixty
      days from the bid opening, or such other period of time specified in the
      solicitation  to  the  extent not inconsistent with section 2-205 of the
      uniform commercial code. Subsequent to such sixty day or other specified
      period, any offer is subject to withdrawal  communicated  in  a  writing
      signed by the offeror.
        f.  Prior to making an award of contract, each state agency shall make
      a determination of responsibility of the proposed contractor which shall
      supplement, as appropriate,  but  not  supersede  the  determination  of
      responsibility  that  may  be  required  pursuant to section one hundred
      thirty-nine-k of this chapter.
        g. A procurement record  shall  be  maintained  for  each  procurement
      identifying,  with  supporting  documentation,  decisions  made  by  the
      commissioner  or  state  agency  during  the  procurement  process.  The
* * *