Section 163. Purchasing services and commodities
  • 1. Definitions. For the
      purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
      meanings unless otherwise specified:
        a.  "Consortium"  means  like  entities  which  agree  to collectively
* * *
      procurement identifying with supporting documentation, decisions made by
      the commissioner during the procurement process. The procurement records
      shall include, but not be limited to, each contract amendment,  and  the
      justification for each.
        c.  When  services are not available from preferred sources consistent
      with the provisions of this article in the  form,  function  or  utility
      required   by  state  agencies,  state  agencies  may  procure  services
      independently or in conjunction with other state agencies in  accordance
      with the provisions of this section.
        d.  Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a
      responsive and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple  awards,
      in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
        e.  Any  officer, body or agency of a political subdivision as defined
      in section one hundred of  the  general  municipal  law  or  a  district
      therein,  may  make  purchases of services through the office of general
      services' centralized contracts for services, subject to the  provisions
      of   section  one  hundred  four  of  the  general  municipal  law.  The
      commissioner may permit and prescribe the conditions for the purchase of
      services through the office of general services'  centralized  contracts
      for  services  by  any public authority or public benefit corporation of
      the state including the port authority of New York and New  Jersey.  The
      commissioner  is  authorized  to  permit any public library, association
      library, library  system,  cooperative  library  system,  the  New  York
      Library  Association,  and  the  New  York  State Association of Library
      Boards or any other library except  those  which  are  operated  by  for
* * *