Section 163. Purchasing services and commodities
  • 1. Definitions. For the
      purposes of this section, the following terms shall have  the  following
      meanings unless otherwise specified:
        a.  "Consortium"  means  like  entities  which  agree  to collectively
* * *
      supplement, as appropriate,  but  not  supersede  the  determination  of
      responsibility  that  may  be  required  pursuant to section one hundred
      thirty-nine-k of this chapter.
        g. A procurement record  shall  be  maintained  for  each  procurement
      identifying,  with  supporting  documentation,  decisions  made  by  the
      commissioner  or  state  agency  during  the  procurement  process.  The
      procurement  record  shall  include, but not be limited to each contract
      amendment and the justification for each.
        10. Letting of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall  be  awarded
      on  the  basis  of lowest price to a responsive and responsible offerer.
      Contracts for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value  from
      a  responsive  and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for services and
      commodities shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph  c  of  this
      subdivision.
        a.  Selection  and  award  shall  be  a  written  determination in the
      procurement record made by the commissioner  or  a  state  agency  in  a
      manner  consistent with the provisions of the solicitation. In the event
      two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be  the
      basis  for  determining  the  award  recipient  or, when price and other
      factors are found to be substantially equivalent, the  determination  of
      the  commissioner  or  agency head to award a contract to one or more of
      such bidders shall be final. The basis for determining the  award  shall
      be documented in the procurement record.
        b. (i) Single or sole source procurements for services or commodities,
      or procurements made to meet emergencies arising from unforeseen causes,
      may  be made without a formal competitive process and shall only be made
* * *
      liability  under such contract shall be responsible for discharging said
      liability.
        11. Reasonableness of results. It shall be the responsibility  of  the
      head  of  each  state  agency  to periodically sample the results of the
      procurement process to test  for  reasonableness;  to  ensure  that  the
      results  withstand public scrutiny and that the quality and the price of
      the purchase makes sense; and to ensure that purchasing is conducted  in
      a manner consistent with the best interests of the state.
        12.  Review  by  the  office  of  the state comptroller. Review by the
      office of the state comptroller shall be in accordance with section  one
      hundred twelve of this chapter.
        13.  Technological  procurement  improvements.  The  state procurement
      council may request that the office  of  general  services  provide,  or
      recommend  to  the  state  comptroller to provide for the utilization of
      technological advances  and  efficiencies  in  the  procurement  process
      including,   but  not  limited  to,  electronic  ordering  and  payment,
      procurement cards and similar improvements.
        14. Reporting. To support prudent  procurement  management,  oversight
      and  policy-making,  the  department  of  audit and control shall report
      annually on a fiscal year basis by July first of the ensuing year to the
      state procurement council, the  governor,  and  the  legislative  fiscal
      committees  providing data concerning active procurement contracts above
      fifteen thousand dollars, including but not limited to:
        (i)  a  listing  of  individual  and  centralized contracts, including
      vendor name, comptroller approval dates, dollar value of such contracts,
      the state agency which let the  contract  and/or  state  agencies  which
* * *