Section 161. State procurement council
  • 1. a. The state procurement council
      shall continuously strive to improve the  state's  procurement  process.
      Such   council   shall   consist  of  nineteen  members,  including  the
* * *
      commodities,  by  the  commissioner  or  state agencies. Such guidelines
      shall ensure the wise and prudent  use  of  public  money  in  the  best
      interest  of  the  taxpayers of the state; and guard against favoritism,
      improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption;
        i. Establish  and,  from  time  to  time,  amend  guidelines  for  the
      procurement of services and technology in accordance with the provisions
      of  this  article. Such guidelines shall ensure the wise and prudent use
      of public money in the best interest of  the  taxpayers  of  the  state;
      guard   against   favoritism,   improvidence,  extravagance,  fraud  and
      corruption; and ensure that service contracts are awarded on  the  basis
      of  best  value,  including, but not limited to, the following criteria:
      quality, cost, and efficiency;
        j. Consult with and advise the commissioner on  new  opportunities  to
      acquire commodities and services including, but not limited to, regional
      or  statewide  equipment  or facility maintenance services, professional
      services, coordination and cooperation with other centralized purchasing
      entities, and coordination of reuse of surplus property;
        k. Report by December thirty-first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five  and
      thereafter  biennially to the governor, the legislature and the director
      of the budget, the significant findings of the  council  including,  but
      not limited to, substantial savings generated by council initiatives and
      the  recommendations  of  the council concerning the state's procurement
      practices; and
        l. Undertake other related activities as are necessary  to  effectuate
      this  article  including  the  development  of  a strategic plan for the
      improvement of state procurement.
        m. Establish and, from time to time, amend guidelines with respect  to
      publishing   by  state  agencies  of  quarterly  listings  of  projected
      procurements having a value greater than five thousand dollars but  less
      than   fifteen   thousand   dollars  in  the  procurement  opportunities
      newsletter established by article four-C  of  the  economic  development
      law.
        3.  The  commissioner  may,  when  he  or  she  deems  it necessary to
      implement  the  provisions   and   intent   of   this   article,   adopt
      recommendations made by the council and may, at the request of the state
      procurement  council,  promulgate  rules and regulations pursuant to the
      state  administrative   procedure   act   to   give   effect   to   such
      recommendations.  When  the  commissioner adopts recommendations made by
      the  council  but does not promulgate rules and regulations implementing
      such   recommendations,   the   commissioner    shall    publish    said
      recommendations  or  a  summary  thereof  in  the state register. If the
      commissioner modifies or rejects any recommended rule or regulation,  he
      or she shall notify the council providing a written explanation thereof.
        4.  The commissioner shall report to the governor, the legislature and
      the director of the budget by December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-five   and   thereafter  annually  on  any  modifications  to  or
      rejections of the rules and regulations proposed by the council.
        5. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to alter, supersede, modify
      or amend any provision of this article  which  establishes  preferential
      status for any producer or supplier of commodities or services.