Section 461-H. Special proceeding for termination of adult home, residence for adults and enriched housing program admission agreements
  • 1.  (a)  A
      special proceeding to terminate the admission agreement of a resident of
      an  adult  home,  residence  for  adults or enriched housing program and
      discharge the resident therefrom may be maintained in the county  court,
      the  justice  court of the village, the town justice court, the court of
      civil  jurisdiction  in  a  city,  or  the  district  court  which   has
      jurisdiction  over  proceedings brought pursuant to article seven of the
      real property actions and proceedings law.
        (b) The place of trial of the special proceeding shall be  within  the
      for adults is situated; except that where the facility is located in  an
      incorporated  village  which  includes  parts  of two or more towns, the
      proceeding may be tried by a town justice of any such town who keeps  an
      office in the village.
        2.  The  proceeding  may  be brought by the operator of an adult home,
      residence for adults or enriched housing program.
        3. (a) The special proceeding prescribed  by  this  section  shall  be
      commenced by petition and a notice of petition. A notice of petition may
      be  issued  only by an attorney, judge or the clerk of the court; it may
      not be issued by a party prosecuting the proceeding in person.
        (b) The notice of petition shall specify the time  and  place  of  the
      hearing on the petition.
        4.  The  notice of petition and petition shall be served at least five
      and not more than twelve days before the time at which the  petition  is
      noticed to be heard.
        5. (a) Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by
      personally  delivering  them  to  the  resident; and at the time of such
      service, a copy of such notice of petition and petition shall be  mailed
      to  the  resident's  next  of  kin  and  to the person designated in the
      admission  agreement  as  the  responsible  party,  if  any,   and   the
      department.  If  service  by personal delivery of the notice of petition
      and petition upon a resident, who has been removed from the facility  as
      permitted  by  subdivision  three of section four hundred sixty-one-g of
      this article, is not possible, then service upon such resident shall  be
      made  by  any of the methods permitted by section three hundred eight of
      the civil practice law and rules.
        (b) The notice of petition and petition together with proof of service
      thereof on the resident and proof that copies thereof have  been  mailed
      to  the  resident's  next  of  kin  and  to the person designated in the
      admission agreement as the responsible party, if  any,  shall  be  filed
      with  the court or clerk thereof within three days after delivery to the
      resident.
        (c) Service shall be complete upon filing proof of service.
* * *