Section 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
  • 1.
      There shall be established in the office of children and family services
      a statewide central register of child  abuse  and  maltreatment  reports
* * *
      report or other persons named in the report, shall not divulge  or  make
      public  such  identifying  information  unless  he  or she is a district
      attorney or other  law  enforcement  official  and  the  purpose  is  to
      initiate  court action or the disclosure is necessary in connection with
      the investigation or prosecution of the subject  of  the  report  for  a
      crime  alleged  to  have  been  committed by the subject against another
      person named in the report. Nothing in this section shall  be  construed
      to  permit  any  release,  disclosure  or identification of the names or
      identifying descriptions of persons who have  reported  suspected  child
      abuse  or  maltreatment to the statewide central register or the agency,
      institution, organization, program or other entity  where  such  persons
      are  employed  or  the agency, institution, organization or program with
      which they are  associated  without  such  persons'  written  permission
      except  to  persons, officials, and agencies enumerated in subparagraphs
      (e), (f), (h), (j), (l), (m) and (v) of this paragraph.
        To the extent that persons or agencies are given access to information
      pursuant to subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (j), (k), (l), (m), (o) and (q)
      of this paragraph, such persons or agencies may give  and  receive  such
      information  to  each  other  in  order  to  facilitate an investigation
      conducted by such persons or agencies.
        (B) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary,
      a city or county social services commissioner may withhold, in whole  or
      in part, the release of any information which he or she is authorized to
      make  available  to persons or agencies identified in subparagraphs (a),
      (k), (l),  (m),  (n),  (o),  (p)  and  (q)  of  paragraph  (A)  of  this
* * *
      inquiry to the department pursuant to the  provisions  of  section  four
      hundred  twenty-four-a  of  this  title  concerning the subject that the
      person about whom the inquiry is made is the  subject  of  an  indicated
      report  of  child  abuse  or  maltreatment.  The department shall notify
      forthwith the subject of the report of such determinations  and  that  a
      fair  hearing  has  been  scheduled  pursuant  to  paragraph (b) of this
      subdivision. The sole issue at such hearing shall be whether the subject
      has been shown by some credible evidence to have committed  the  act  or
      acts of child abuse or maltreatment giving rise to the indicated report.
        (v)  If it is determined at the review held pursuant to this paragraph
      (a) that there is some credible evidence in the record to prove that the
      subject committed an act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment and that
      such act or acts  could  be  relevant  and  reasonably  related  to  the
      employment  of  the subject by a provider agency or to the subject being
      allowed to have regular and substantial contact with children cared  for
      by  a  provider  agency or the approval or disapproval of an application
      which could be submitted by the  subject  to  a  licensing  agency,  the
      department  shall  notify  forthwith  the  subject of the report of such
      determinations and that a fair hearing has been  scheduled  pursuant  to
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (b)  (i)  If the department, within ninety days of receiving a request
      from the subject that the record of a report be amended, does not  amend
      the  record  in  accordance  with  such  request,  the  department shall
      schedule a fair hearing  and  shall  provide  notice  of  the  scheduled
* * *