Section 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
  • 1.
      There shall be established in the office of children and family services
      a statewide central register of child  abuse  and  maltreatment  reports
* * *
      section  45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene law, the office of children and
      family services shall notify the commission on quality of care  for  the
      mentally disabled.
        (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children
      and  family  services may, in its discretion, grant a request to expunge
      an unfounded report where: (i) the source of the report was convicted of
      a violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the penal  law  in
      regard  to such report; or (ii) the subject of the report presents clear
      and convincing evidence that affirmatively  refutes  the  allegation  of
      abuse  or  maltreatment;  provided however, that the absence of credible
      evidence supporting the allegation of abuse or maltreatment shall not be
      the sole basis to expunge the report. Nothing in  this  paragraph  shall
      require   the  office  of  children  and  family  services  to  hold  an
      administrative hearing in deciding whether to  expunge  a  report.  Such
      office  shall make its determination upon reviewing the written evidence
      submitted by the subject of the report and any  records  or  information
      obtained   from  the  state  or  local  agency  which  investigated  the
      allegations of abuse or maltreatment.
        * 5-a. Upon notification from a local social services district, that a
      report is part of the family assessment and services track  pursuant  to
      subparagraph  (i)  of  paragraph (c) of subdivision four of section four
      hundred  twenty-seven-a  of  this  title,  the  central  register  shall
      forthwith  identify  the  report as an assessment track case and legally
      seal such report.
        * NB Repealed June 1, 2011
        6. In all other cases, the record  of  the  report  to  the  statewide
      central  register  shall  be  expunged  ten  years  after the eighteenth
      birthday of the youngest child named in the report. In  the  case  of  a
      child in residential care as defined in subdivision four of section four
      hundred  twelve-a  of  this  title,  the  record  of  the  report to the
      statewide central  register  shall  be  expunged  ten  years  after  the
      reported  child's  eighteenth birthday. In any case and at any time, the
      commissioner of the office of children and family services may amend any
      record upon good cause shown and notice to the subjects  of  the  report
      and other persons named in the report.
        7.  At  any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
      report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
      the central  register;  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  is
      authorized  to  prohibit  the  release  of  data that would identify the
      person  who  made  the  report  or  who  cooperated  in   a   subsequent
      investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
      entity  where  such  person  is employed or with which he is associated,
      which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
      of such person.
        8.  (a)  (i)  At  any  time  subsequent  to  the  completion  of   the
      investigation  but  in no event later than ninety days after the subject
      of the report is notified that the report is indicated the  subject  may
      request  the  commissioner  to  amend  the  record of the report. If the
      commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with  such  request
      within  ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
      right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b)  of  this
      subdivision,  to  determine  whether  the  record  of  the report in the
      central register should be amended on the grounds that it is  inaccurate
      or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
        (ii)  Upon  receipt  of a request to amend the record of a child abuse
      and maltreatment report the office of children and family services shall
* * *
      schedule a fair hearing  and  shall  provide  notice  of  the  scheduled
      hearing  date  to  the  subject,  the statewide central register and, as
      appropriate, to the child protective service or the state  agency  which
      investigated the report.
        (ii)  The  burden  of  proof  in  such a hearing shall be on the child
      protective service or the state agency which investigated the report, as
      the case may be. In such a hearing, the fact  that  there  is  a  family
      court  finding  of  abuse or neglect against the subject in regard to an
      allegation  contained  in  the  report  shall  create  an   irrebuttable
      presumption  that  said  allegation  is  substantiated  by some credible
      evidence.
        (c) (i) If it is determined at the  fair  hearing  that  there  is  no
      credible  evidence  in  the record to find that the subject committed an
      act or acts of child abuse or maltreatment, the department  shall  amend
      the record to reflect that such a finding was made at the administrative
      hearing,  order  any  child  protective  service  or  state agency which
      investigated the report to similarly amend its records  of  the  report,
      and shall notify the subject forthwith of the determination.
        (ii)  Upon  a  determination  made  at a fair hearing held on or after
      January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six  scheduled  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision that
* * *