Section 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
  • 1.
      There shall be established in the office of children and family services
      a statewide central register of child  abuse  and  maltreatment  reports
* * *
      hundred thirteen of this title  within  six  months  of  any  other  two
      reports that were indicated, or may still be pending, involving the same
      child, sibling, or other children in the household or the subject of the
      report,  the  office  of children and family services shall identify the
      report as such and note any prior reports when transmitting  the  report
      to the local child protective services for investigation.
        (b)  Any  telephone  call made by a person required to report cases of
      suspected child abuse or maltreatment pursuant to section  four  hundred
      thirteen  of  this  chapter  containing allegations, which if true would
      constitute child abuse or maltreatment shall  constitute  a  report  and
      shall  be  immediately  transmitted  orally  or  electronically  by  the
      department  to  the  appropriate  local  child  protective  service  for
      investigation.
        (c)  Whenever  a  telephone  call  to  the  statewide central register
      described in this  section  is  received  by  the  department,  and  the
      department  finds  that  the  person  allegedly responsible for abuse or
      maltreatment of a child cannot be a subject of a report  as  defined  in
      subdivision  four  of  section  four hundred twelve of this chapter, but
      believes  that  the  alleged  acts  or  circumstances  against  a  child
      described  in  the telephone call may constitute a crime or an immediate
      threat  to  the child's health or safety, the department shall convey by
      the most expedient means available the  information  contained  in  such
      telephone  call  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement agency, district
      attorney or other public official empowered to provide necessary aid  or
      assistance.
        3.  The  central  register  shall  include  but  not be limited to the
* * *
      suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
      information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
      protective custody;
        (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
      supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
      and maltreatment;
        (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
      in the report;
        (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
      necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
        (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
      necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
        (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
      protective legislation;
        (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
      however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
      other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
      researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
      the department gives prior approval;
        (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
      hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
      by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
      chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
        (j) the state commission on quality of care for the mentally  disabled
      in  connection  with  an investigation being conducted by the commission
      pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
        (k) a  probation  service  conducting  an  investigation  pursuant  to
      article  three or seven or section six hundred fifty-three of the family
* * *
      alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services  except  those facilities or
      programs enumerated in paragraph (j) of subdivision four of section four
      hundred twelve-a of this title, shall be transmitted immediately by  the
      statewide  central  register  to  the  commission on quality of care and
      advocacy  for  persons  with  disabilities,  which  shall  commence   an
      appropriate  investigation  in  accordance with the terms and conditions
      set forth in section 45.07 of the mental hygiene law.
        12. Any person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the
      release of any data and information contained in the central register to
      persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall  be  guilty  of  a
      class A misdemeanor.
        13.  There shall be a single statewide telephone number for use by all
      persons seeking general information about child abuse,  maltreatment  or
      welfare  other than for the purpose of making a report of child abuse or
      maltreatment.
        14. The department shall refer suspected cases  of  falsely  reporting
      child  abuse  and  maltreatment  in  violation  of  subdivision three of
      section 240.55 of the penal  law  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement
      agency or district attorney.