Section 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment
  • 1.
      There shall be established in the office of children and family services
      a statewide central register of child  abuse  and  maltreatment  reports
* * *
      such person has before him or her a child  whom  he  or  she  reasonably
      suspects  may  be  abused  or  maltreated  and  such person requires the
      information in the record to determine whether to  place  the  child  in
      protective custody;
        (c) a duly authorized agency having the responsibility for the care or
      supervision  of a child who is reported to the central register of abuse
      and maltreatment;
        (d) any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named
      in the report;
        (e) a court, upon a finding that the  information  in  the  record  is
      necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;
        (f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is
      necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
        (g)  any appropriate state legislative committee responsible for child
      protective legislation;
        (h) any person engaged in  a  bona  fide  research  purpose  provided,
      however,  that  no information identifying the subjects of the report or
      other persons named in  the  report  shall  be  made  available  to  the
      researcher unless it is absolutely essential to the research purpose and
      the department gives prior approval;
        (i)  a provider agency as defined by subdivision three of section four
      hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter, or a licensing agency as  defined
      by  subdivision  four  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-four-a of this
      chapter, subject to the provisions of such section;
        (j) the state commission on quality of care for the mentally  disabled
      in  connection  with  an investigation being conducted by the commission
      pursuant to article forty-five of the mental hygiene law;
        (k) a  probation  service  conducting  an  investigation  pursuant  to
* * *
      (n), (o), (p) and (q) of paragraph (A) of this subdivision who is denied
      access to  records,  reports  or  other  information  or  parts  thereof
      maintained  by  a  local  department  pursuant to this title may bring a
      proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to  article  seventy-eight
      of the civil practice law and rules.
        5.  (a) Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this
      title or subdivision (c) of section 45.07  of  the  mental  hygiene  law
      determines  that there is some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or
      maltreatment, all information identifying the subjects of the report and
      other persons named in the report shall be legally sealed  forthwith  by
      the  central  register  and  any  local child protective services or the
      state agency which investigated the report. Such unfounded  reports  may
      only be unsealed and made available:
        (i)  to  the office of children and family services for the purpose of
      supervising a social services district;
        (ii) to the office of  children  and  family  services  and  local  or
      regional  fatality  review  team  members for the purpose of preparing a
      fatality report pursuant to section twenty or four hundred  twenty-two-b
      of this chapter;
        (iii)  to a local child protective service, the office of children and
      family services, all members of a local  or  regional  multidisciplinary
      investigative  team,  the commission on quality of care for the mentally
      disabled, or the department of  mental  hygiene,  when  investigating  a
      subsequent report of suspected abuse or maltreatment involving a subject
      of  the  unfounded  report,  a child named in the unfounded report, or a
      child's sibling named in the unfounded report;
        (iv) to the subject of the report; and
* * *
      hundred  twelve-a  of  this  title,  the  record  of  the  report to the
      statewide central  register  shall  be  expunged  ten  years  after  the
      reported  child's  eighteenth birthday. In any case and at any time, the
      commissioner of the office of children and family services may amend any
      record upon good cause shown and notice to the subjects  of  the  report
      and other persons named in the report.
        7.  At  any time, a subject of a report and other persons named in the
      report may receive, upon request, a copy of all information contained in
      the central  register;  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  is
      authorized  to  prohibit  the  release  of  data that would identify the
      person  who  made  the  report  or  who  cooperated  in   a   subsequent
      investigation or the agency, institution, organization, program or other
      entity  where  such  person  is employed or with which he is associated,
      which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests
      of such person.
        8.  (a)  (i)  At  any  time  subsequent  to  the  completion  of   the
      investigation  but  in no event later than ninety days after the subject
      of the report is notified that the report is indicated the  subject  may
      request  the  commissioner  to  amend  the  record of the report. If the
      commissioner does not amend the report in accordance with  such  request
      within  ninety days of receiving the request, the subject shall have the
      right to a fair hearing, held in accordance with paragraph (b)  of  this
      subdivision,  to  determine  whether  the  record  of  the report in the
      central register should be amended on the grounds that it is  inaccurate
      or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this title.
        (ii)  Upon  receipt  of a request to amend the record of a child abuse
* * *