Section 413. Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment
  • 1.  (a) The following persons and officials
      are required to report or cause a report to be made in  accordance  with
      this  title  when  they  have  reasonable  cause to suspect that a child
      coming before them in their professional  or  official  capacity  is  an
      abused  or  maltreated  child,  or  when  they  have reasonable cause to
      suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the  parent,
      guardian,  custodian  or other person legally responsible for such child
      comes before them in their professional or official capacity and  states
      from  personal  knowledge  facts,  conditions or circumstances which, if
      correct, would render the child  an  abused  or  maltreated  child:  any
      physician;  registered  physician  assistant; surgeon; medical examiner;
      coroner;   dentist;   dental    hygienist;    osteopath;    optometrist;
      chiropractor;  podiatrist;  resident;  intern;  psychologist; registered
      nurse; social worker; emergency medical  technician;  licensed  creative
      arts  therapist; licensed marriage and family therapist; licensed mental
      health counselor; licensed psychoanalyst; hospital personnel engaged  in
      the  admission,  examination,  care or treatment of persons; a Christian
      Science practitioner; school official, which includes but is not limited
      to school  teacher,  school  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist,
      school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school
      personnel  required  to  hold  a  teaching  or administrative license or
      certificate; social services worker; day care center worker;  school-age
      child care worker; provider of family or group family day care; employee
      or  volunteer in a residential care facility defined in subdivision four
      of section four hundred twelve-a of this title or any other  child  care
      or  foster  care  worker;  mental  health  professional; substance abuse
      counselor; alcoholism counselor; all persons credentialed by the  office
      of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services;  peace  officer; police
      officer; district attorney or assistant district attorney;  investigator
      employed  in the office of a district attorney; or other law enforcement
      official.
        (b) Whenever such person is required to report under this title in his
      or her capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or
      private institution, school, facility or agency, he or  she  shall  make
      the  report  as required by this title and immediately notify the person
      in charge of such institution, school, facility or agency, or his or her
      designated agent. Such person in charge, or the designated agent of such
      person,  shall  be  responsible  for   all   subsequent   administration
      necessitated by the report. Any report shall include the name, title and
      contact  information  for  every  staff person of the institution who is
      believed to have direct knowledge of  the  allegations  in  the  report.
      Nothing  in  this  section or title is intended to require more than one
      report from any such institution, school or agency.
        (c) A medical or other public or private institution, school, facility
      or agency shall not take any retaliatory personnel action, as such  term
      is  defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section seven hundred
      forty of the labor  law,  against  an  employee  because  such  employee
* * *