Section 413. Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment
  • 1.  (a) The following persons and officials
      are required to report or cause a report to be made in  accordance  with
      this  title  when  they  have  reasonable  cause to suspect that a child
      coming before them in their professional  or  official  capacity  is  an
      abused  or  maltreated  child,  or  when  they  have reasonable cause to
      suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the  parent,
      guardian,  custodian  or other person legally responsible for such child
      comes before them in their professional or official capacity and  states
      from  personal  knowledge  facts,  conditions or circumstances which, if
      correct, would render the child  an  abused  or  maltreated  child:  any
      physician;  registered  physician  assistant; surgeon; medical examiner;
      coroner;   dentist;   dental    hygienist;    osteopath;    optometrist;
      chiropractor;  podiatrist;  resident;  intern;  psychologist; registered
      nurse; social worker; emergency medical  technician;  licensed  creative
      arts  therapist; licensed marriage and family therapist; licensed mental
      health counselor; licensed psychoanalyst; hospital personnel engaged  in
      the  admission,  examination,  care or treatment of persons; a Christian
      Science practitioner; school official, which includes but is not limited
      to school  teacher,  school  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist,
      school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school
* * *
      contact  information  for  every  staff person of the institution who is
      believed to have direct knowledge of  the  allegations  in  the  report.
      Nothing  in  this  section or title is intended to require more than one
      report from any such institution, school or agency.
        (c) A medical or other public or private institution, school, facility
      or agency shall not take any retaliatory personnel action, as such  term
      is  defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section seven hundred
      forty of the labor  law,  against  an  employee  because  such  employee
      believes  that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is
      an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report
      in accordance with this title. No school, school  official,  child  care
      provider,  foster  care  provider,  residential  care facility provider,
      hospital,  medical  institution  provider  or  mental  health   facility
      provider  shall impose any conditions, including prior approval or prior
      notification, upon a member of  their  staff  specifically  required  to
      report  under  this  title. At the time of the making of a report, or at
      any time thereafter, such person or official may exercise the  right  to
      request,  pursuant  to paragraph (A) of subdivision four of section four
      hundred twenty-two of this title, the findings of an investigation  made
* * *