Section 409-A. Preventive services; provision by social services officials
  • 1.  (a) A social services official shall provide preventive services  to
      a  child  and his or her family, in accordance with the family's service
      plan as required by section four hundred nine-e of this chapter and  the
      social  services  district's  child  welfare services plan submitted and
      approved pursuant to section four hundred nine-d of this chapter, upon a
      finding by such official that (i) the child will be placed or  continued
      in  foster  care  unless  such  services  are  provided  and  that it is
      reasonable to believe that by providing such services the child will  be
      able  to  remain  with or be returned to his or her family or * (ii) the
      child is the subject of a petition under article  seven  of  the  family
      court  act, or has been determined by the assessment service established
      pursuant to section two hundred forty-three-a of the executive  law,  or
      by  the  probation  service  where  no  such assessment service has been
      designated, to be at risk of being the subject of such a  petition,  and
      the  social  services  official  determines that the child is at risk of
      placement into foster care. Such finding shall be entered in the child's
      uniform case record established and maintained pursuant to section  four
      hundred  nine-f  of  this  chapter.  The  commissioner  shall promulgate
      regulations to assist social services officials in making determinations
      of  eligibility  for  mandated  preventive  services  pursuant  to  this
      subparagraph.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2012
        * (ii)  the  child is the subject of a petition under article seven of
      the family court act, or has been determined by the  assessment  service
      established  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  forty-three-a  of  the
      executive law, or by the probation  service  where  no  such  assessment
      service  has been designated, to be at risk of being the subject of such
      a petition, and the social services  official  determines  according  to
      standards  promulgated  pursuant to section three hundred ninety-eight-b
      of this chapter that the child is at risk of placement into foster care.
      Such finding shall  be  entered  in  the  child's  uniform  case  record
      established  and  maintained  pursuant to section four hundred nine-f of
      this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate  regulations  to  assist
      social  services  officials  in making determinations of eligibility for
      mandated preventive services pursuant to clause (ii) of this paragraph.
        * NB Effective June 30, 2012
        (b) When a child and his family have received preventive services  for
      a period of six months pursuant to this subdivision, the social services
      official  shall continue to provide such services only upon making a new
      finding that the child will be placed or continued in foster care unless
      such services are provided and that it is reasonable to believe that  by
      providing  such  services,  the  child will be able to remain with or be
      returned to his family. Such new finding shall be entered in the child's
      uniform case record established and maintained pursuant to section  four
      hundred nine-f of this chapter.
        2.  A  social  services  official  is authorized to provide preventive
      services to a child and his family to accomplish the purposes set  forth
      in section four hundred nine of this chapter, when such services are not
      required to be provided pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
        3. * (a) A social services official is authorized to provide community
      preventive  services to communities likely to benefit from such services
      to accomplish the purposes set forth in section  four  hundred  nine  of
      this  chapter.  Social  services  officials  may  apply to the office of
      children  and  family   services   for   waiver   of   eligibility   and
      administrative  requirements  for  preventive  services  to  be provided
      pursuant to this subdivision. Such  application  shall  include  a  plan
      setting forth the services to be provided, the persons or community that
      will  receive the services and the estimated cost of such services. Upon
      approval of the  application  by  the  office  of  children  and  family
      services,  eligibility requirements established in statute or regulation
      may  be  waived for those persons and communities identified in the plan
      as recipients of the services set forth in the plan. Where services  are
      administered  pursuant  to a plan approved by the office of children and
      family services, the office of children and family  services  may  waive
      the  requirements  of  section  four  hundred  nine-f  or  four  hundred
      forty-two of this article.
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2012
        * (a) A social services official is authorized  to  provide  community
      preventive  services to communities likely to benefit from such services
      to accomplish the purposes set forth in section  four  hundred  nine  of
      this  chapter. Social services officials may apply to the department for
      waiver of eligibility and  administrative  requirements  for  preventive
      services  to  be provided pursuant to this subdivision. Such application
* * *